The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 18, 2018, 07:12:55 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul Reiche and Fred Ford want to continue the story they started when they created Star Control II — The Ur-Quan Masters. «Happy days and jubilation!» «But wait!» «There is something wrong here... something which makes my sheath retract and my talons ooze.» «Please, Captain, we need your help!»

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Wii Port
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Print
Author Topic: Wii Port  (Read 14239 times)
Grakelin
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #30 on: October 25, 2009, 12:10:55 am »

Star Control on my Wii? Hmmm, I wonder what it would look like on my big screen...

I'll definitely try this out when the insurance people replace my remotes for sure (the movers stole my Wii remotes while packing up my house - they even took them out of the plastic 'Wii Condoms' before they did so. Bastards).

Are you able to run the whole Storymode? This would definitely be a great way to convince my girlfriend to play.
Logged
Zared
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #31 on: October 26, 2009, 07:28:27 am »

Yes, you can run the whole story mode as far as I have played myself.  It's possible that after prolonged playing a memory leak somewhere will make it crash, but I've got no idea.  So, save often.

Additionally, I've uploaded a new binary for those who have TV cutoff issues.
I used SAFE_X = 4, SAFE_Y = 10, as most of my cutoff was happening at the top and bottom of the screen, and that's where the important starsystem/coordinates is too.

It required a new UI file for the Supermelee menu, where I move the quit button up to where the netplay button would be (if the Wii version supported Netplay!)
I found a few bugs with SAFE_X and SAFE_Y while I was at it though!

Basically there were 5 issues with doing this, though I may have missed some other UI problems this has caused:

The Supermelee Quit button, and that doesn't even involve the code to "fix".

Next, the flashy boxes when selecting ships for Melee weren't being offset.  (Easy fix in the code).

Next, Hayes's dialog was too far to the right.  I don't know if it comes up with any other comms screens, but better safe than sorry, I had it shift baseline.x and/or text width, so that it will always leave at least 6 pixels on either side, so you won't have text right to the edge of the SIS.  Messy but I didn't feel like adjusting each individual comms file! Wink
I don't know how to do a similar thing for the y settings, so I'll just hope it never comes up!

Next, it can't fit all 5 save/load boxes on screen at once if SAFE_Y > 0.  I fixed this by having it calculate how many it can fit.

Finally, when text was near the bottom, it was being clipped, even through it was well short of the scrollbar.  And, the conversation review window was likewise being cut short.
It seems to me that their two extents use SIS_SCREEN_WIDTH/HEIGHT.  But, they are using 0,0 as the origin, not SIS_ORG_X/Y.  I added SIS_ORG_Y like I thought it should be, and that fixed it.  But...that code works if SAFE_Y = 0, and by my reasoning it shouldn't, so I dunno what gives!

Here's the diff on those changes

(click to show/hide)
Logged
oddSTAR
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #32 on: November 20, 2009, 03:53:43 pm »

So, I tried this last night for the lulz (i swear it's the first time I've ever used that word and I'll never do it again)...

...and it was awesome seeing it on the giant screen and using the controls once I got them set up the way I wanted them.  Melee was so much more fun than the old keyboard method.  I got the screen fix in place and everything was going along swimmingly for about an hour til I ran into some Ilwrath for the first time and they were so intimidating that they threw me out to the main menu unexpectedly.  Wish I'd saved it within the prior 45 minutes.  Tongue

Oh well!  Lesson (re)learned!  Has anyone else tried this yet?  Really, I'm wondering if anyone else has had any luck getting the speech pack and remixes installed and working with this...?  I haven't had any success with that part yet and the instructions I've found so far are more than a little cryptic to me.  As lame as some of the voice tracks are, I kinda miss them now.  Plus, I have a theory that if I could get those parts working, I might actually get my fiance interested in it, too.  After going back to the original music and no vox, I have to admit it sounds a little dated now...  Cry

So, can anyone help?
Logged
Defender
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 810



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #33 on: November 22, 2009, 01:17:15 am »

Your fix for screen cut off works great in melee and game, but in the config menu, its still being cut off. No big deal as I can still select the settings.

Otherwise... thank you , great job on this!
« Last Edit: December 10, 2009, 07:41:12 am by DEFIANT » Logged
Defender
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 810



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #34 on: December 15, 2009, 12:18:01 am »

Has anyone gotten the voice and music files to work. I followed the instructions "download as tarball" then I proceeded to zip them with winrar and change .zip to .uqm. I placed them in  apps\UQM\content\packages with uqm-0.6.5-content.uqm.
I also turned up the speech volume within the UQM settings. Still no speech. Help!

file names are:
uqm-0.6.5-content.uqm
uqm-0.6.5-voice.uqm
uqm-0.6.5-3domusic.uqm
« Last Edit: December 15, 2009, 12:21:50 am by DEFIANT » Logged
Zared
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #35 on: December 15, 2009, 05:53:19 pm »

Oops, I should have been more clear:  You have all the right steps, DEFIANT, but you make a uqm (zip) archive of the files in the tarball, not the tarball itself. 

Make sure when you're re-zipping it, to zip starting from the base folder that comes out of the .tar file. 

You can also just unzip the entire tarball right into the UQM/content directory on the SD card, but this will have the effect of potentially slowing down the loading of the speech files.  That was before the file system cache was working correctly, however, so the difference may be negligible at this point.

If that doesn't work, I've uploaded my version of the file to the same filefront account as the other files

http://www.filefront.com/14662131/uqm-0.6.5-voice.uqm/

Since I was playing using the old school nostalgic .mod files, I don't have the 3DO music pack ready to upload, but I can do that when I get home.

The config menu being cut off, I'm not sure much can be done about that.  I've also noticed that in the build-ship menu, the ships are offset relative to the docking bays.  I can fix that soon.  I tried using a bilinear filter set to 1.9x instead of 2x, so that everything would fit on screen without having to clip things, but it made it look too blurry, and the text in the bar at the top of the screen was completely unreadable. 

As for either black screening, or falling back to the main menu:  I have duplicated this, and I believe it is an issue with running out of mutexes for all of the graphics and/or music files.  If it fails to load a music file, the music just doesn't play, but if it fails to load graphics files, it crashes back to the main menu, or segfaults.  This is an old issue I thought I fixed, but I guess it needs even more memory allocated.  My bad for not testing long enough play times before I uploaded it. 

I'm a bit busy with end-of-term stuff, but I should be able to upload new versions for the cut-off and non-cut-off binaries, fixing the crash issues. 
Logged
Defender
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 810



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #36 on: December 17, 2009, 07:17:29 am »

Got it working now. No problems as far as I can tell.

Thank you for the continued support!

This just takes me back to the first time I played on the 3DO...ahh the nostalgia... Grin
Logged
Zared
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #37 on: February 06, 2010, 04:40:30 am »

New version up, increased the heap size.  Seems to not do the "crash when you talk to somebody / start a fight" thing anymore.  Did get one crash when changing ships really fast, but I couldn't repeat it. 

Black border version is gone now.  Turns out there's an option with the Wii to change the scale and offset of the image on the screen.  I've added an extra menu in the setup menu to adjust them on the fly.  Put a green border around the background image, so you can tell where the edge of the screen should be.
Logged
Defender
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 810



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #38 on: February 07, 2010, 02:41:52 am »

Nice...good to see this is getting updates.

Is there any chance of getting a forwarder channel made for this? I'd love to be able to launch this from it's own channel instead of from the home brew channel.
Logged
Rabspat
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #39 on: February 10, 2010, 12:07:59 am »

I just tried this out last night, and I've got to say that it's pretty awesome to be able to play UQM on my TV!  I do have one request, though.  Maybe it's possible and I'm just missing something, but I feel like I'm unable to play the main game without being able to use the search function on the Starmap.  I'm sure you're busy with other things, but for the next time you update, I think that would be worth putting in there.

Either way, thanks for the port!
Logged
Zared
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #40 on: February 10, 2010, 10:39:10 pm »

I'm not likely to add a forwarder on my own, but there's a WAD maker called "CustomizeMii" that has a plugin called "FowardMii" that can make them.  I just don't want to brick my Wii trying to make it.

As for search, man, I didn't even know they added that!  You just need to define buttons for the "Search" and "Next" actions and it will work just fine, using joystick input for the letters.

Here's my choice on the button.  This will go into your content/menu.key file.  You can also put it into config/override.cfg

Code:

search.2 = STRING:joystick 0 button 6
next.2 = STRING:joystick 0 button 6

If you do that, and are using Wiimote #1 (without the classic controller) then Pressing "Home" will bring up the search, and pressing "Home" subsequent times will act like tab, moving from cluster to cluster, or system to system.  The d-pad or nunchuck will be used to enter letters, just like the old days if you played it on PC using a joystick! 

Same idea if you're using a different controller, just pick a button/buttons, and put it in there.  Just make sure there are no gaps.  That is, don't put in search.3 without having defined search.2
Logged
Rabspat
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #41 on: February 11, 2010, 04:33:06 am »

I'm not likely to add a forwarder on my own, but there's a WAD maker called "CustomizeMii" that has a plugin called "FowardMii" that can make them.  I just don't want to brick my Wii trying to make it.

As for search, man, I didn't even know they added that!  You just need to define buttons for the "Search" and "Next" actions and it will work just fine, using joystick input for the letters.

Here's my choice on the button.  This will go into your content/menu.key file.  You can also put it into config/override.cfg

Code:

search.2 = STRING:joystick 0 button 6
next.2 = STRING:joystick 0 button 6

If you do that, and are using Wiimote #1 (without the classic controller) then Pressing "Home" will bring up the search, and pressing "Home" subsequent times will act like tab, moving from cluster to cluster, or system to system.  The d-pad or nunchuck will be used to enter letters, just like the old days if you played it on PC using a joystick! 

Same idea if you're using a different controller, just pick a button/buttons, and put it in there.  Just make sure there are no gaps.  That is, don't put in search.3 without having defined search.2

Thanks, worked out great!  I'm really digging this port so far!  It has crashed once on me, but that was when I went to the "quit" option on the main menu.  It could have been my Wii, though, since it sometimes likes to fade to black and never return.

Once again, thanks! Cheesy
Logged
ken50
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #42 on: April 10, 2010, 04:08:50 pm »

Hello

Sorry if this is considered posting in an old topic, but this port is great and I wondered if it's possible to use the music from the uqm-remix-packs with the Wii version? I did some searching on this topic and couldn't find a clear answer. I got the voices to work.

If it's possible could someone please explain how the folders should be arranged.

If it's not possible is that something planned for a future release?

Thank you in advance Smiley
Logged
Defender
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 810



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #43 on: May 15, 2010, 12:43:18 am »

I need the source code for this port, does anyone have it by chance??

Trying to make a forwarder and having problems with it. Maybe there's something in the source code that could help me??

EDIT:
I'm guessing it has something to do with the entry point? At least from what I gathered. Customizemii makes the channel with the banner and icon perfect.  However, when I launch the game, I get a code dump or a thin, green bar, horizontally across middle of my screen.

OH Zared!! Where art thou? I need help.

Double EDIT:
I found out that it might be the "entry point" but with out the source code I can't fix it.

see *Wii Port Forwarder* post
« Last Edit: May 21, 2010, 05:28:41 pm by DEFIANT » Logged
Zared
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



View Profile
Re: Wii Port
« Reply #44 on: May 16, 2010, 03:25:30 am »

Oops, the source was posted in the Ultranomicon page, but I guess since nobody downloaded it filefront deleted it.  I've put it back now though.

Anyways, UQM looks in the current directory for the content, packages, config files, and so on.  So, if whatever forwarder DOL you're using in CustomizeMii isn't setting the working directory to the same thing as the binary location, it will just crash.   (Or, alternately, if you're loading the UQM binary into the channel, it 100% won't be setting the working directory to the correct place, but in that case it's not really a forwarder, just a UQM channel.)
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!