The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum

The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release => Technical Issues => Topic started by: ground on February 11, 2004, 03:41:54 am



Title: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: ground on February 11, 2004, 03:41:54 am
i'm running 10.1.5, i downloaded and installed the self-contained launcher/app/package/whatever (i'm no os x or unix geek myself) and the additional content. clicking "Launch!" gives me an error box which simply says /bin/bash: not found. i googled around a little and got a vague idea of what this sort of message means, which is to say it's something that i have absolutely no clue how to fix. can it be fixed? just the fact that i have a pre-10.2 version alone seems to disqualify me from so many things offhand that i wouldn't be surprised if it couldn't.


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: Nic. on February 11, 2004, 04:45:57 am
I've got "fixed" versions of the game and the launcher here:

http://www.submedia.net/uqm/

Fetch the Updated Launcher and the 0.31 update.  Installation instructions are contained within; you are well-advised to read them.


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: Culture20 on February 11, 2004, 06:46:25 am
OS X doesnt have a version of bash in /bin?  Wow, that's surprising.  I suppose it never puts /bin and /usr on seperate partitions..

If you ever see this problem again, you can type this:

which bash
if that doesn't give you the location of bash, type:

find / -name bash -print
and wait a long while.  If there's no bash, switch "bash" to "sh" in the above two commands.  once  you get a positive response you can type

ln -s <full_bash_or_sh_path> /bin/bash
example:

which bash
might return:   /usr/local/bin/bash
then you type
ln -s /usr/local/bin/bash /bin/bash


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: Nic. on February 11, 2004, 07:32:39 am
OSX 10.1 doesn't have bash at all, but newer versions do; I forgot this little fun fact when I put the OSX Launcher together, I have since fixed it to use /bin/sh, hence the link.

If you really need bash, get it from Fink (http://fink.sf.net), or upgrade to Jaguar/Panther, don't symlink the Bourne shell to it.  Doing that will just cause things to break that otherwise wouldn't.


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: ground on February 18, 2004, 04:00:32 am
OK, I put the .jar file in the correct folder. Now I click Launch and nothing happens, no app's icon bounces in the Dock. I tried installing Fink and the package installer said it required 10.2 (surprise!). I didn't install the 0.31 update because I don't have CVS - I think... how can I check? I installed some "tools" package from an Apple site recently, it might have been that but they changed everything around and I haven't kept up with Apple much anymore so I don't know. But I still use a Mac. Am I stuck or what?


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: Nic on February 18, 2004, 04:37:01 am
Everything's fine, but you really need to install the 0.31 update -- 0.3 does not work with OSX 10.1.

As for CVS, don't worry about it, it's not a requirement, it's just telling people where I obtained my source code.

Download/install the 0.31 update and everything should start working.  If it doesn't, let me know.


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: ground on February 18, 2004, 04:46:31 am
Ah, it seems to be working now. The path in the readme is incorrect tho, it should be Contents:MacOS.


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: Nic on February 18, 2004, 06:38:05 pm
Yikes.  That's been wrong for a while, then.  Fixed, and thanks for pointing it out.


Title: Re: os x: "/bin/bash"
Post by: meep-eep on February 18, 2004, 11:20:10 pm
Quote
OS X doesnt have a version of bash in /bin?  Wow, that's surprising.

Actually, a bash in /bin is more exception than rule. As far as I know only some Linux distributions do this. On other *nix systems, it's either in /usr/bin/bash, or /usr/local/bin/bash.
What I do nowadays when I need a bash in a shell script, is putting #!/bin/sh on the first line, and then test if the shell is bash, and if not, restart the script with something like 'bash $0'