The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum

The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release => General UQM Discussion => Topic started by: Zero^ on December 06, 2002, 02:33:11 am



Title: Can the resolution be changed?
Post by: Zero^ on December 06, 2002, 02:33:11 am
I have a good 19" monitor with a GF4 ti4600 running on the other end of the blug this means that i use 1280x1024 resolution in windows with 120Hz. So... can the resolution be changed or is there a fullscreen mode?
The little 640x480 window is too small on my screen and i wouldn´t like to switch the windows resolution every time to 800x600 just to play SC2
(i slapped my self after typing that  :'(  )


Title: Re: Can the resolution be changed?
Post by: Dash-o-Salt on December 06, 2002, 02:46:35 am
There is both.  They are accomplished by the use of command line switches.  I personally like to use this configuration for my computer:
C:\Games\UrquanMasters\uqm.exe -f -o -c=bilinear -r 800x600

This gives fullscreen, opengl support, a bilinear filter, and a resolution of 800x600 respectively.  I'll probably change that to 1024x768 soon.


Title: Re: Can the resolution be changed?
Post by: sun on December 06, 2002, 05:06:42 am
I've found a lower res at fullscreen gives a nice blurring effect.  Rather like a tv, I suppose.  Don't forget hq audio as well...settings I'm trying at the moment:

uqm.exe -f -d 16 -r 640x480 -c supersai -q high


Title: Re: Can the resolution be changed?
Post by: Zero^ on December 07, 2002, 12:41:02 am
does this read in readme.txt or something?
if not you should add it


Title: Re: Can the resolution be changed?
Post by: Mars on December 07, 2002, 01:21:01 am
That information is in the manual :)