The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum

The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release => General UQM Discussion => Topic started by: Frege on July 12, 2005, 10:07:44 pm



Title: Not able to scan
Post by: Frege on July 12, 2005, 10:07:44 pm
Hi,

At the beginning of the game I went to earth, but it is not possible to scan the planet... I am able to enter the scan dialog, but cannot select "autoscan", "dispatch" etc... only "exit menu". Same problem with Uranus.

Can anybody help me? A Bug?

Thanks


Title: Re: Not able to scan
Post by: meep-eep on July 12, 2005, 10:15:42 pm
You can't scan through a slave shield.


Title: Re: Not able to scan
Post by: 0xDEC0DE on July 12, 2005, 10:16:14 pm
Gas giants such as Uranus have no surface to land upon, so scanning them is pointless. 

Similarly, Earth is encased in a slave shield, which your lander cannot penetrate, and arguably, neither can your scanners.

This behaviour is not a bug, but what is odd is that none of this is mentioned in the f**king manual (http://cvs.sourceforge.net/viewcvs.py/sc2/sc2/doc/users/manual.txt?rev=1.40&view=markup).  Suggestions for appropriate text are most welcome, I'm sure.