The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum

The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release => Starbase Café => Topic started by: NighTTripper on December 19, 2009, 04:33:26 am



Title: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 19, 2009, 04:33:26 am
I have played and finished the Ur-Quan Masters. Awome game. I Have now downloaded the game Star Control 33 and have this probem:

I can run Star Control 3 for dos, but have NO screen. It's totally blank (black). I can fire the weps, as I can hear them fire. What do I have to do to get the screen to show in the game? I just finished The Ur-Quan Masters and had NO trouble playing that game. Do I have to use DosBox? If so, is there anyone that has the runfiles for that?

I posted this on the Star Control 3 forum, and NO-ONE wants to anser it. I though you ppl might be able to help me. Please?


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Cedric6014 on December 19, 2009, 05:22:56 am
I posted this on the Star Control 3 forum, and NO-ONE wants to anser it. I though you ppl might be able to help me. Please?
There's a star control 3 forum?


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 19, 2009, 06:12:05 am
Yes, there IS, but it's not worth going there unless u want to wait forever for answers. :( Here is the link to my post there:

http://boards.ign.com/star_control/b7551/187608343/r187608343/?statusId=PostTopicSuccess

I do need someone to help me with that probem :)


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Alvarin on December 19, 2009, 06:30:30 am
What system are you on ?
For Linux the game worked under WINE .
In Windows I suspect emulating win 98 or running in win98mode should do it .

EDIT:
And the last reply on that forum was in 2004 - why did you expect a quick answer ?


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 19, 2009, 06:35:00 am
What system are you on ?
For Linux the game worked under WINE .
In Windows I suspect emulating win 98 or running in win98mode should do it .

EDIT:
And the last reply on that forum was in 2004 - why did you expect a quick answer ?

I did say DOS in the post, and I can read when the last post was made on that forum. :(  Actually, the LAST post there was 2006, NOT 2004.

Also, I just tried Windows 98 compatiblity on it, and still no go. Same blank screen and can fire the guns. :(


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Alvarin on December 19, 2009, 09:37:53 am
Well, post is not a reply, but irrelevant. Sorry if you have taken it badly, I did not intend to offend... Sorry.
DOS? like actual dos on 486? that's neat!
DOSbox would also be a good choice , It worked on my machine,  but I had to copy my disc to ISO and mount it in order to run it in Ubuntu dosbox.
What are "runfiles" you mentioned in the first post?
Sorry if I'm not really helping, at least you are getting a reply :)


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 19, 2009, 11:16:03 am
I didn't take it badly, I just corrected the errors. Sorry for the confusion :) If it's Dosbox, I need the files for that.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Novus on December 19, 2009, 11:46:05 am
What system are you on ?
For Linux the game worked under WINE .
In Windows I suspect emulating win 98 or running in win98mode should do it .
SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me). In any case, SC3 does work nicely under DOSBox (if you have a sufficiently powerful machine; a Pentium 3 or so might be enough). If you are running under pure DOS, please specify the hardware you are using, in particular the graphics card.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Alvarin on December 19, 2009, 11:52:19 am
Installer is here:
http://www.cdosabandonware.com/download/DOSBox-Installer.exe
If you need more help, there are some DOS step-by-step guides here:
http://www.cdosabandonware.com/faq/faq.php


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Alvarin on December 19, 2009, 11:59:13 am
SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me).
I played it so long ago and I remembered doing it in WINE . You are correct though - I couldn't start it there, but it run in DosEmu . Time and memory didn't mix well for me :)


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Lukipela on December 19, 2009, 01:39:15 pm
SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me). In any case, SC3 does work nicely under DOSBox (if you have a sufficiently powerful machine; a Pentium 3 or so might be enough). If you are running under pure DOS, please specify the hardware you are using, in particular the graphics card.

SC3 works well under DosBOox as far as the game works well at all, so listen to Novus. Let us know if you have trouble with DOSBox and we'll see what we can do to help you.

Also, that isn't a SC3 board, it's IGN's SC board. Pretty much every game has a stub forum like that I think, but they are hardly ever used.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Novus on December 19, 2009, 03:44:50 pm
While I don't know what graphics card you're using, I can offer some suggestions. If the card is old enough (i.e. older than SC3), it may need UNIVBE to provide VESA SVGA support. The SC3 CD includes a copy of UNIVBE in the UNIVBE directory. Try installing that and running it before SC3.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 20, 2009, 08:32:29 am
SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me).
I played it so long ago and I remembered doing it in WINE . You are correct though - I couldn't start it there, but it run in DosEmu . Time and memory didn't mix well for me :)

Thanx. I already have Dosbox, but am not a programmer, so it's beyond me to configure it to run Star Control 3. :( I have Blakestone, Aliens of Gold, and it uses Dosbox for a lot of the load info, and I have tried to adapt those files to Star Control 3 without success. There are certain files that load with Dosbox to run games, and it's those files I need, if someone has them.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 20, 2009, 08:36:07 am
While I don't know what graphics card you're using, I can offer some suggestions. If the card is old enough (i.e. older than SC3), it may need UNIVBE to provide VESA SVGA support. The SC3 CD includes a copy of UNIVBE in the UNIVBE directory. Try installing that and running it before SC3.

I have a modern motherboard with 128 video onboard. And it has a fast CPU. An AMD Athlon dual CPU 3.2 gig in it with 2 gig ram, and a 250 gig Sata drive, running Windows XP Pro.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: ziper1221 on December 20, 2009, 09:51:38 am
I'm pretty sure that if you are on windows you can drag the application file onto the dosbox shortcut and it will run it.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Novus on December 20, 2009, 12:29:36 pm
I have a modern motherboard with 128 video onboard. And it has a fast CPU. An AMD Athlon dual CPU 3.2 gig in it with 2 gig ram, and a 250 gig Sata drive, running Windows XP Pro.
That should be more than enough to run SC3 under DOSBox with no performance loss to speak of. I can also assume that whatever graphics chipset you have, it is a lot newer than anything UNIVBE has ever heard of, so that won't help. DOS compatibility seems not to be a high priority for many graphics card manufacturers nowadays, so the display just turning black is not entirely unexpected.

I recommend downloading DOSBox from the Official DOSBox site (http://dosbox.com/) and installing that; you can have dozens of DOSBox installs on Windows that will happily coexist.

You can use DOSBox much like a normal DOS system; the most obvious difference is that you need to specify the disk drives the DOS system is to see manually. For example, with the SC3 CD in G: (the third CD drive) and D:\games containing my DOS games directory, the first things I enter at the DOSBox prompt are:
Code:
mount d: g:\ -t cdrom -usecd 2
mount c: d:\games

You can use "mount -cd" to determine which letter and number (starting from 0) your CD drive has. You can add these commands to the end of the DOSBox configuration file to execute them automatically on DOSBox startup.

After this, DOSBox behaves like a normal DOS system with a hard disk on C: and a CD drive on D:, allowing you to install SC3 normally.

Code:
d:
install

Once the game has been copied to the hard disk, select "General MIDI" for music (XP luckily includes a MIDI synth, even if your sound card doesn't have one) and "Sound Blaster 16" for digital sound, then quit the installer.

After this, you can run SC3 by starting DOSBox (mounting the hard disk and CD as above or through the configuration file), changing to the directory you installed SC3 to (using the CD command) and running SC3.

I recommend dumping the entire CD to hard disk to cut down on CD seek delays; you can use your favourite virtual CD program to do this (I use an old Daemon Tools from back when it was freeware, for example).


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 20, 2009, 10:04:31 pm
I'm pretty sure that if you are on windows you can drag the application file onto the dosbox shortcut and it will run it.

That worked a treat. Thanx heaps dood :)


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 23, 2009, 11:56:24 am
Now I can't get it to play the game as it should. The only thing I can do is, Super Melee, and have tried to start a new game, but it seems to go into a load loop, with a square at the top right of the menu bar area, with a red line at the bottom of said square, rapidly flashing, like forever! :( I can play Super Melle all day, but that's not what the game is about!


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Novus on December 23, 2009, 01:26:41 pm
I'm pretty sure that if you are on windows you can drag the application file onto the dosbox shortcut and it will run it.
Yes and no. This automatically mounts the directory containing the application as C:\ and runs the application. This doesn't work with SC3, because it can't find the CD unless you mount it first as I described.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Alvarin on December 23, 2009, 03:24:03 pm
Now I can't get it to play the game as it should. The only thing I can do is, Super Melee
Actually, that's not necessarilly a bad thing...
But If you're on this forum, you might have already read the common ophinion here about SC3.

For the actual problem, you might want to try and copy all of the CD content to the hard-drive and I remember there being a .cfg where you could set path to resourses. Check this config file anyways, it might do the trick without the copy as well. It might be set up to point to a different location than your mount.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 24, 2009, 02:47:20 am
Now I can't get it to play the game as it should. The only thing I can do is, Super Melee
Actually, that's not necessarilly a bad thing...
But If you're on this forum, you might have already read the common ophinion here about SC3.

For the actual problem, you might want to try and copy all of the CD content to the hard-drive and I remember there being a .cfg where you could set path to resourses. Check this config file anyways, it might do the trick without the copy as well. It might be set up to point to a different location than your mount.


Hehe, I downloaded the game and have no CD for it. would it be looking for that CD? Would burning the files I installed on the HDD, to a CD, stop the seek for files?


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: Novus on December 24, 2009, 10:15:34 am
Hehe, I downloaded the game and have no CD for it. would it be looking for that CD? Would burning the files I installed on the HDD, to a CD, stop the seek for files?
Any decent supplier of downloads would provide installation instructions; check for documentation in the package. If no CD or CD image has been provided, burning a CD probably won't help, especially if the game has been modified to run without the CD. There should be a file called LEGEND.INI that indicates where SC3 should find its files. For me it looks as follows:

Code:
PLAYER1=KEYBOARD1 LEFT_ARROW RIGHT_ARROW UP_ARROW ENTER RIGHT_SHIFT
PLAYER2=AWESOME
PICDATA=G:\
VOCDATA=G:\
QDATA=G:\Q\
SAVEDATA=.\
SECTOR=0 0 1 0 0 0
CONFIG=1 1 1 1 127 127 127
PICDATA should point to a directory with about 56 MB of .pic files, VOCDATA to a directory with a 264 MB .voc file and QDATA to a directory containing 306 MB of .q files. SAVEDATA should normally be the current directory, as in this example. The backslash after the directory name is apparently mandatory. Make sure all these directories are correctly set and contain the relevant files; if not, your download was incomplete and I suggest you ask for your money back.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: NighTTripper on December 24, 2009, 12:55:38 pm
Hehe, I downloaded the game and have no CD for it. would it be looking for that CD? Would burning the files I installed on the HDD, to a CD, stop the seek for files?
Any decent supplier of downloads would provide installation instructions; check for documentation in the package. If no CD or CD image has been provided, burning a CD probably won't help, especially if the game has been modified to run without the CD. There should be a file called LEGEND.INI that indicates where SC3 should find its files. For me it looks as follows:

Code:
PLAYER1=KEYBOARD1 LEFT_ARROW RIGHT_ARROW UP_ARROW ENTER RIGHT_SHIFT
PLAYER2=AWESOME
PICDATA=G:\
VOCDATA=G:\
QDATA=G:\Q\
SAVEDATA=.\
SECTOR=0 0 1 0 0 0
CONFIG=1 1 1 1 127 127 127
PICDATA should point to a directory with about 56 MB of .pic files, VOCDATA to a directory with a 264 MB .voc file and QDATA to a directory containing 306 MB of .q files. SAVEDATA should normally be the current directory, as in this example. The backslash after the directory name is apparently mandatory. Make sure all these directories are correctly set and contain the relevant files; if not, your download was incomplete and I suggest you ask for your money back.

Money back from a free download? lol :) I will try what u suggested though



Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: RTyp06 on December 31, 2009, 07:50:16 pm
 I'm pretty sure most DLs of SC3 are cracked to not need a CD/ Diskette. It's been so long since I tired playing SC3 that I can't recall the secuirty implementation.


Title: Re: Star Control 3?
Post by: CelticMinstrel on January 04, 2010, 03:46:37 pm
Hehe, I downloaded the game and have no CD for it. would it be looking for that CD? Would burning the files I installed on the HDD, to a CD, stop the seek for files?
Any decent supplier of downloads would provide installation instructions; check for documentation in the package. If no CD or CD image has been provided, burning a CD probably won't help, especially if the game has been modified to run without the CD. There should be a file called LEGEND.INI that indicates where SC3 should find its files. For me it looks as follows:

Code:
PLAYER1=KEYBOARD1 LEFT_ARROW RIGHT_ARROW UP_ARROW ENTER RIGHT_SHIFT
PLAYER2=AWESOME
PICDATA=G:\
VOCDATA=G:\
QDATA=G:\Q\
SAVEDATA=.\
SECTOR=0 0 1 0 0 0
CONFIG=1 1 1 1 127 127 127
PICDATA should point to a directory with about 56 MB of .pic files, VOCDATA to a directory with a 264 MB .voc file and QDATA to a directory containing 306 MB of .q files. SAVEDATA should normally be the current directory, as in this example. The backslash after the directory name is apparently mandatory. Make sure all these directories are correctly set and contain the relevant files; if not, your download was incomplete and I suggest you ask for your money back.

Money back from a free download? lol :) I will try what u suggested though

Fixed your post.