The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum

The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release => General UQM Discussion => Topic started by: *Happy Camper* on June 17, 2021, 07:21:37 pm



Title: How to add starbase
Post by: *Happy Camper* on June 17, 2021, 07:21:37 pm
I was wondering if anyone knew how to add a star base or some sort of building on a planet?


Title: Re: How to add starbase
Post by: Cedric6014 on June 24, 2021, 11:56:27 am
Heya! Sorry, that is not a thing you can do in this game sadly.  :'(


Title: Re: How to add starbase
Post by: Krulle on June 27, 2021, 09:59:54 am
In Star Control 3, a.k.a. the "non-canon game", you can create colonies. But not in UQM (SC2).


Title: Re: How to add starbase
Post by: *Happy Camper* on June 28, 2021, 11:25:23 pm
I'm talking about how to  one mod on into existence.(Like in the megamod there are some broken space stations)but thank you anyway.


Title: Re: How to add starbase
Post by: JHGuitarFreak on June 29, 2021, 06:39:11 am
I'm talking about how to  one mod on into existence.(Like in the megamod there are some broken space stations)but thank you anyway.

You have to make an exception for it in the code then call upon that code during planet generation.
You also have to make the graphics and the lander report then link it to UQM via the *.RMP files, one set for vanilla graphics and another for HD.

It's not an easy process.

To give proper credit the destroyed StarBases are from 0xDEC0DE's UQM Extended Edition. (https://github.com/0xDEC0DE/sc2-uqm) 
I merely ported over the code. But not all of it.


Title: Re: How to add starbase
Post by: *Happy Camper* on July 22, 2021, 10:18:29 pm
You said I had to make an exception in the code? I was wondering if you could be more specific about that part?


Title: Re: How to add starbase
Post by: JHGuitarFreak on July 23, 2021, 08:28:05 am
Not without knowing exactly what you need.  
Like, do you want one in a star system that has no relation to the plot or do you want to add in starbases for races that don't have them?
I ask because, for the most part, all the planets and moons are procedurally generated by default except for plot specific code that overrides it.

It's much easier to plunk new objects down if you can piggyback off of the plot code like I did in MegaMod.
Saves from having to create new .c/.h files and remembering to tie them into the makefile structure for both GCC and Visual Studio.

Probably would be easier to explain by adding a starbase to a star completely at random then you showing you the work.

I'll be back in about an hour, maybe more depending on how detailed I want to get.

EDIT:

I'll also add comments to code to explain what I'm changing

UPDATE:

This github commit details the basics on how to add a destroyed Starbase to a star system along with planetary ruins and unique lander reports for both.
For purposes of my own I used the Microscopii star system

https://github.com/Serosis/uqm/commit/5aace8e27b77d0bdb1012b10798249f45487fa44


Title: Re: How to add starbase
Post by: *Happy Camper* on July 23, 2021, 04:35:30 pm
*Jumping peppers* this is exactly the *special sauce* I was looking for.