The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 22, 2020, 05:52:31 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  I have a tech question regarding SC1
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: I have a tech question regarding SC1  (Read 2309 times)
DumpyPotatoes
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


poka dot?


View Profile
I have a tech question regarding SC1
« on: September 18, 2003, 05:02:22 pm »

Finding this page has inspired me to play good old SC1 again. Incidentally, I've always kept it on my hard drive. Good old practice mode is cool, especially with the 'starship databanks' with the cool artwork. I actually really enjoy Full Game mode. The strategy game is really well done I think. I've had fun introducing at and playing it vs some of my gamer friends, who never had the privelage of experiencing this gem.

What's odd is, with my SC binging of late, SC1 won't run everytime I call it.  Embarrassed Often the screen just goes blank, and my computer hangs. I'm still running good ol' windows 98. I cannot find a common thread between the times it hangs vs the times it launches perfectly. Any ideas what could be causing this? One other issue I've had with SC1 for a long time is the sound. There's none at all on newer machines. I installed it on my friend's a while back and same thing; game runs fine, but mysteriously silent.

If anyone can offer any thoughts on either of these issues it would be appreciated. Thanks!
Logged

art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitate
Krogoth
Guest


Email
Re: I have a tech question regarding SC1
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2003, 07:32:27 pm »

Try using Dosbox it's located at http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/news.php?show_news=1
Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: I have a tech question regarding SC1
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2003, 12:33:29 pm »

Quote
What's odd is, with my SC binging of late, SC1 won't run everytime I call it.  Embarrassed Often the screen just goes blank, and my computer hangs. I'm still running good ol' windows 98.

This happens to me, too. If I wait a while SC1 actually seems to start and work fine. Bashing keys at random seems to help (psychologically at least).

Quote
I cannot find a common thread between the times it hangs vs the times it launches perfectly. Any ideas what could be causing this?

See below.

Quote
One other issue I've had with SC1 for a long time is the sound. There's none at all on newer machines. I installed it on my friend's a while back and same thing; game runs fine, but mysteriously silent.

One possible cause is the sound card detection code. It may be mistaking your sound card for something else or simply getting confused by Windows. Many games that use the Roland MT32 spend several seconds reprogramming instruments on startup; this may have something to do with it. Try adding the command line options for whatever sound card you have (or PC speaker, which you should at least have). The options are:

  • /S:mt32 Roland MT-32/LAPC
  • /S:adlib Adlib
  • /S:cms CMS
  • /S:tandy Tandy
  • /S:interal Interal speaker
  • /S:silent No sound

If your sound card does not emulate Roland or Adlib (CMS and Tandy are highly uncommon), you're stuck with interal speaker sound.

Running SC1 under DosBox should allow you to use Adlib sound (and probably CMS too) quite well. An MT-32 emulator is under development, but it sounds slightly out of tune to me (it's getting better; it used to be horribly out of tune).
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
DumpyPotatoes
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


poka dot?


View Profile
thanks...
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2003, 05:55:57 am »

Thanks for this tips guys, I'll definately try dos box, and mashing the keys too.  Wink I didn't know sc1 had any command line options, if they enable the sound that would be most awsome.

Thanks! Grin
Logged

art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitate
guesst
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 692


Ancient Shofixti Warrior


View Profile WWW
Re: I have a tech question regarding SC1
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2003, 06:43:41 am »

Quote
Finding this page has inspired me to play good old SC1 again. Incidentally, I've always kept it on my hard drive. Good old practice mode is cool, especially with the 'starship databanks' with the cool artwork. I actually really enjoy Full Game mode. The strategy game is really well done I think. I've had fun introducing at and playing it vs some of my gamer friends, who never had the privelage of experiencing this gem.


*Sniff* I ... I love you man!
Logged

A new game and it's code each week. Please visit Cymon's Games
DumpyPotatoes
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


poka dot?


View Profile
Re: I have a tech question regarding SC1
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2003, 12:02:17 pm »

 Cheesy Exterminate is my favorite scenario, whats yours? If only the game had internet multiplayer support...

BTW I've downloaded dosbox and man does it run slow! It does work though. I haven't had time to mess with it so I'm prolly just not using it right. Nobody has any damn time these days.  :-/

Well have fun!!
Logged

art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitates life imitates art imitate
Spurk
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 115



View Profile
Re: I have a tech question regarding SC1
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2003, 07:32:51 pm »

My favorite scenario has always been Escalation. Back in the day, I'd play it against my friend all the time. Now I don't have any friends into SC1, so I just have to play against the computer (and unfortunately, it's too easy to beat).
Logged
guesst
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 692


Ancient Shofixti Warrior


View Profile WWW
Re: I have a tech question regarding SC1
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2003, 08:46:10 pm »

Quote
Cheesy Exterminate is my favorite scenario, whats yours? If only the game had internet multiplayer support...

BTW I've downloaded dosbox and man does it run slow! It does work though. I haven't had time to mess with it so I'm prolly just not using it right. Nobody has any damn time these days.  :-/

Well have fun!!


Yeah, I love exterminate too. You can't lose. Play Heirchy, get to kill 6 shofixti. Play Aliance, get to blow up to 6 shofixti AND a dreadnaught!

Personally, I love first contact, but only if you play aliance. I love it anytime the Syreen gets to recrute. (Ever notice her flight suit is much more... well, just plain more, than the space station suit?)

DOSBox has a throddle on it, so you can speed it up, that starts on the lowest setting you'll ever need it to be. Read the readme and you'll see that you can make a config file, then edit that file, and tell DOSBox to use that config file when it runs. I've got config files for SC1, SC2 and SC2melee that will automatically set the directory and run the game, then exit when it's done.

If DOSBox gave us network support...ahhhh.
Logged

A new game and it's code each week. Please visit Cymon's Games
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!