The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 09, 2019, 02:46:27 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Why 140 megs?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Why 140 megs?  (Read 4189 times)
9000
Guest


Email
Why 140 megs?
« on: December 03, 2002, 03:19:10 pm »

Can anyone please tell me what is contained in these whopping 140 megs of a download? IIRC, original SC2 used 12 megs to install, and was about 4 megs packed.
SDL does play MODs, so it should not be music. Pictures should not have grown more than twice in size. What else?..
Logged
Zeroarmy
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 96


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Why 140 megs?
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2002, 03:25:34 pm »

12mbs to install? Well if you say so, (i can't remember) but if you remember you needed the disks to run the game. So, you're running most of the stuff right off the disk and so not so much space has to be taken from your computer. Anyway, UQM is more the 144MBs (remember it's zipped) and a mod said before that the final version will be somewhere inbetween 200 and 300MBs. So, if you think this is bad, maybe you should wait before downloading.
Logged
TD
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 55



View Profile
Re: Why 140 megs?
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2002, 03:36:11 pm »

All conversation is spoken. They plan to have text only versions sometime in the future.
Logged
Ratzap
Guest


Email
Re: Why 140 megs?
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2002, 04:19:55 pm »

I've still got an original box set SC2 at home. It's a couple of 1.44 floppies...  :-/

Rat*
Logged
Da10n1
Guest


Email
Re: Why 140 megs?
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2002, 06:15:34 pm »

i have SC2 ON CD!!!! Smiley
Logged
Kopernicus
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


9 days - the first time thru


View Profile
Re: Why 140 megs?
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2002, 07:34:38 pm »

Also, remember that this is the 3DO version.  The 3DO had it's own "operating system" and hardware, and provided all of the necessary functions to have graphics, sound, etc in your game.  This is the same as something like directx today.  So the source code for the 3DO version of the game makes calls to all these functions - which don't exist in anyone's PC!  The coders have written a "wrapper" (using SDL, opengl, etc) that implements all of these 3DO functions (as I understand it).  So what you are getting in your 144 megs is the game PLUS all of the emulation code necessary for the game to run on your modern pc.  

thank dogar and kazon for object oriented programming.
Logged

"Do not worry about your difficulties in mathematics, I can assure you that mine are still greater." - Albert Einstein
Chad
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 201


PNF Webmaster


View Profile WWW
Re: Why 140 megs?
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2002, 08:18:03 pm »

Star Control 2 the PC version fit on 4 1.44 MB floppies.  That was compacted.  It did uncompress to about 10-12 Megs IIRC.

But it is not hard to figure out why its 140 Megs...

Its all of the speech!  EVERY single line in the game has a voice recorded for it now.  I'm guessing the final release will be 300 some Megs if the videos are downloaded.
Logged

"...Dogar And Kazon Clack Their Mandibles Against One Another And Snicker With Amusement."
flashbacck
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Why 140 megs?
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2002, 10:49:21 am »

yeah, the original was only about 10 megs.  300 megs? no problem! if the final ends up being a gig, I'll still download it!
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!