The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 27, 2022, 05:21:20 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  SC2 messed up when i play it
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: SC2 messed up when i play it  (Read 2934 times)
SCMaster
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Forever trying to make things work (failing)


View Profile WWW
SC2 messed up when i play it
« on: April 07, 2004, 03:21:44 pm »

When I load up SC2 the colour is screwed the sound is very screwed and the game is veeery slow.
Also wen i load the game up it flicks back to desktop saying that the program will run better in MS-DOS mode but it doesnt.
The exact colour is basically a pinky colour around almost everything. Everything is a shade of pink and the intro is all multi-coloured with very obvious pixels.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2004, 03:24:59 pm by SCMaster » Logged

Running away is the easiest way of winning...usually.
Death 999
Global Moderator
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3866


We did. You did. Yes we can. No.


View Profile
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2004, 10:25:56 pm »

Are you loading up SC2 or UQM?

That is, did you download this code off of something labelled Ur-Quan Masters?

You see, UQM is written for modern systems, and SC2 was written for old ones. One of the compatibility issues I recall seeing was color swapping, so it sounds like you're using SC2 instead of UQM.

If you're trying to run the original game, and you want to play it on a modern system, try downloading UQM from  http://sc2.sourceforge.net/
Logged
Culture20
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 917


Thraddash Flower Child


View Profile
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2004, 12:11:40 am »

Weelah!  D_999's a mod now!  Cheesy

The only thing I remember doing for original SC2 was to add the flag: /g:bios

Check out The Pages of Now and Forever or DosBox website to find out how to run the original SC2 on a modern machine, but D_999's suggestion is a good one unless you're wanting to play the original for comparison.
Logged
1_Terminator
Guest


Email
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2004, 03:06:41 pm »

I had no problem running it I'm using Win98.

Oh yeah.. you need to disable the music and sound although it's plays nicely though the PC Speaker it runs SLOW I MEAN REAL SLOW(must be looking for a SB Compatible Sound Card which does not exist at least acoording to DOS) my guess would be 2 frames a second a no skipping! Oddly after I disable sound it runs faster than it should Hypermelee anyone?
Logged
SCMaster
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Forever trying to make things work (failing)


View Profile WWW
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2004, 04:14:49 pm »

Well im trying to run original SC2 on an old system (300mhz). I do have an SB sound card that works. The thing is it keeps on about memory. It says it needs 618kb(around about) and then it says it needs 50,000kb more.
And yeah the fps is about 2.
Im also having trouble running UQM:
It installed perfectly but there was an error message talking about a mirror or a fixed mirror. The error doesnt come up anymore so i cant tell you anymore. The game starts to load up but appears to get stuck.
« Last Edit: April 08, 2004, 04:21:38 pm by SCMaster » Logged

Running away is the easiest way of winning...usually.
1_Terminator
Guest


Email
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2004, 05:39:20 pm »

The problem is ram not Processing power I'm running a 1.1 Ghz machine I guess my ram and video etc. is all on board and the ram is configurable though the bios. It needs extended not expanded ram (or vice-versa unsure of name it's the one windows doesn't really use, and it sure as hell ain't disk space as I only have 15 MB of it.
Logged
Culture20
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 917


Thraddash Flower Child


View Profile
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2004, 10:24:26 pm »

SCMaster:  Today's OS's don't seperate RAM into 650k main memory and shove the rest into extended memory.  It's all just memory.  Use DosBox; it simulates a Dos machine near-perfectly, and it's opensource.  Before UQM appeared, I was playing SC2 on linux via dosbox.  If you need any further explaination, they're all in the links above.
« Last Edit: April 08, 2004, 10:25:57 pm by Culture20 » Logged
SCMaster
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Forever trying to make things work (failing)


View Profile WWW
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2004, 01:09:15 am »

hey culture could u tell me which download i should download. and how i use it plz.
Logged

Running away is the easiest way of winning...usually.
Culture20
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 917


Thraddash Flower Child


View Profile
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2004, 12:50:58 am »

From http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/comp_list.php?showID=88&letter=S:
Quote
Game details
Star Control 2 - Toys for Bob (1992)
Tested By: Atarex

runable  -  playable  -  supported
             DOSBox version: 0.58 (supported)


Note: (2003-03-31 17:03)       Atarex
Appears to run slowly. Gameplay speed can be increased by tweaking settings in CONF file. Example: keepsmall=true and cycles=4000
Also be sure to start the game up with /g:bios command to get correct colors.


I'd download this: http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/dosbox/DOSBox0.61-win32-installer.exe?download to get version 0.61 of the windows dosbox.

And here's a page on PNF describing quite a bit:
http://www.classicgaming.com/starcontrol/faq/dosbox.shtml

Ever used google? http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=all&q=dosbox+%22star+control+2%22+config&btnG=Search
Logged
Terminator
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 308


Obnoxious One Reformed


View Profile
Re: SC2 messed up when i play it
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2004, 08:45:08 am »

Culture you seem to be well versed in getting around SC2, I remember seeing a patch for SC2 to get past the copy-protection on PNF is my memory off or was it removed? If you know where it is I'd apprciate it.
Logged

We must each create our own paths. Do not mimic mine, I don't even like myself.
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!