The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 06, 2022, 12:31:56 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print
Author Topic: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.  (Read 8678 times)
g
Guest


Email
I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« on: August 15, 2004, 09:09:38 pm »

I can't seem to get them to work with me, whenever I go to their homeworld they want the secret cypher, which I don't know.  Supposedly I read that I was supposed to kill all the creatures on the other planet, so I did, I go back and they still won't talk to me.

The other ships say I should go to the high council in spathiwa, and I'm at their homeworld.. but I can't talk to their high council.  Hmm.
Logged
Chrispy
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 917


Vlik Dweller


View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2004, 09:11:18 pm »

You get the secret cypher from Fwiffo, who lives on pluto.
Logged

meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2004, 09:33:12 pm »

You can also buy  the information from the Melnorme.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
g
Guest


Email
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2004, 02:42:30 am »

Eh.. pluto should be near earth but I don't see it anywhere.  It is there right? :/
Logged
FalconMWC
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1059


Avatar Courtesy of Slyrendro


View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2004, 02:56:16 am »

It is REALLY tiny - so tiny it looks like a star, look really carefully and follow the orbit that is farthest away from the sun with the ship. It should be on the right a little higher than center still on its orbit. (near saturn I believe, but could be wrong).
Logged
g
Guest


Email
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2004, 03:40:56 am »

Thanks, I found it!  It is on the left side of the sun at the edge basically.  I learn something new everyday with how there is atleast one planet on each line.  Never really thought of that. :p
Logged
Sander Scamper
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 408


I'm not a little teapot


View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2004, 08:12:10 am »

Unless there is a black hole, watch out, if you get sucked into black holes, you'll die!!


Disclaimer - Black holes do not exist in any shape, matter of form, in SC2...
Logged

"Oops!" KA-BOOM!!

"Space is a dangerous place where wimps eat flaming plasma death" -The Zot....or is it the Fot?? We may never know...unless the guy in the back tells us!

UQM/SC2 = World Peace.
Art
Guest


Email
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2004, 03:52:03 am »

Don't panic, he's kidding.
Logged
Vassago_Umara
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 85


Spathis rule!


View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2004, 04:23:36 am »

Ah, don't ruin the fun. Grin
Logged

Time is never wasted, if you are wasted all the time.
FalconMWC
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1059


Avatar Courtesy of Slyrendro


View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2004, 06:43:25 am »

Hey - don't tell me that - I actually thought a cloaking device existed.
Shocked
Logged
Sander Scamper
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 408


I'm not a little teapot


View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2004, 10:52:18 am »

You need to buy them off the melnorme, they cost
12 000 001 bio credits =p
Logged

"Oops!" KA-BOOM!!

"Space is a dangerous place where wimps eat flaming plasma death" -The Zot....or is it the Fot?? We may never know...unless the guy in the back tells us!

UQM/SC2 = World Peace.
Death 999
Global Moderator
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3867


We did. You did. Yes we can. No.


View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #11 on: August 20, 2004, 08:20:26 pm »

Not only are there always at least one planet on the lines, there is never more than one planet. There is a 1 to 1 planet-line correspondence. The same goes for moons.
Logged
RDH_An-R-Kist
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 34



View Profile
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #12 on: August 21, 2004, 02:03:31 am »

yes, for every moon line, there is one moon. That is not to say that there will always be one moon orbiting the planets. I think I've seen up to 5 moons around some planets.

When should we let him in on the precursor data plates?

Or does G need to register on the forums first?
« Last Edit: August 21, 2004, 02:04:10 am by RDH_An-R-Kist » Logged

Anarchy; RDH style

visit www.rdhclan.net
Art
Guest


Email
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2004, 02:24:48 am »

Oh, c'mon, the plates are in the Alpha Centuari system. Hayes tells you so right off the bat. You just need to crawl over each of the Alpha Centauri planets (avoiding the hotspots) and you'll get 'em.

(Boy, that really ticked me off on my first play-through.)
Logged
Bobucles
Guest


Email
Re: I can't get the spathi to talk to me.
« Reply #14 on: August 26, 2004, 08:22:26 am »

Quote
I think the Ur-quan would know something is amiss as soon as they find the drone gone - then, after they check with the moon - they would undoubtly know.

That's not how the Ur-Quan probe worked. It was made to scan the area, intercept and warn any mysterious ships, then ride it's powerful engines back to the Ur-Quan, and report what it found. Unfortunately, it never even got close. A very crippled Ilwrath ship managed to pick it up, and decided to keep the glory to himself. Who knows, maybe the Avenger had gotten most of its damage from trying to capture the probe.

The Ur-Quan left the sol system, to deal with the VERY important battle for the Sa Matra. There weren't any resources to keep track of the slave worlds anymore, and the slave shield is a good piece of tech. It would keep a planet enslaved for a long time. The Ur-Quan trusted their probe, and it would warn them if anything was amiss.... right?  Wink

Quote
Had Hayes been doing his duty, the moment you'd mentioned opposing the Ur-Quan he should've sent people to sabotage the Vindicator and disable it.

Without your help, he would've been dead. You managed to destroy an Ilwrath Avenger in one hit. Don't forget that your flagship is more to scale with a space station, than another starship. Plus, to take wisdom from Fwiffo, you have very big guns, and Hayes didn't. I think with all that, Hayes would have a little respect for you. Wink

The commander was reluctant at first. But you were the last hope that Earth had from beating their Ur-Quan opressors. So, he took that chance.

Quote
"Hayes: Ur-Quan slave law requires that we maintain an orbital space platform." Why would the intentionally force their slaves to break their own laws? I would think that since the Ur-Quan are so preditary, they would hunt as is there life-style. It not in their character to set a trap either.

Maybe the space station is important to the slave shield? It may not be making the shield itself, but it could be monitoring it, making small adjustments, etc. Or, it can be used to prepare and refit Ur-Quan ships to penetrate the shield. Hayes never had the Ur-Quan blueprints, so there's no telling how the slave shield and space station could be linked.

Or, maybe the Ur-Quan want their fallow slaves to do something useful for them. If us humans don't want to fight, we at least have to repair and fit their ships, so they can fight. We did destroy many heirarchy ships, so this would be a way of paying the Ur-Quan back.

Lastly, they can watch over the Sol system, and make sure everything is in check, without having to go out of their way. The gas station is right there, so may as well check up on the humans while you're at it.

Quote
They're also not stupid enough to leave a refueling/refitting outpost for the 'enemy' untouched.

If you go to Vela, there's a cinematic about it. The Ur-Quan know that your ship came from Vela. They tried following you, but had lost your trail. They never know where you really went, or what you are doing.  They're also busy losing a war, and have neither the time, nor the resources to do a full scrub of the galaxy, to look for a single ship.

Also, the space station wasn't exactly made for your ship. It took about 2 weeks of hard robotic labor to make the full modifications to both your ship, and the station. When you consider how effective 2000 crew and robotic labor can be in the future, it was probably a complete teardown and rebuild of many important ship and starbase systems. Only after those modifications, could you actually make use of the station.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!