The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 26, 2019, 08:52:23 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul Reiche and Fred Ford want to continue the story they started when they created Star Control II — The Ur-Quan Masters. «Happy days and jubilation!» «But wait!» «There is something wrong here... something which makes my sheath retract and my talons ooze.» «Please, Captain, we need your help!»

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^  (Read 2680 times)
AgathoN
Guest


Email
Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« on: September 07, 2004, 04:03:52 pm »

Hi guys,
interesting project over here.....i, by myself never played sc2, but my older brother told me to give it a try Tongue

My poblem is, i got the 4 files

uqm-0.3-win32-installer.exe
uqm-0.3-content.zip
uqm-0.3-3domusic.zip
uqm-0.3-voice.zip

now how do i make the installer use the zip files? everytime i start the installer he wants to get content and music and so on out of the net....or do i need to uncheck content music and voice in the installation and extract it afterwards?  :-/
Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2004, 09:13:52 pm »

The installer isn't that sophisticated yet. What you should do is indeed uncheck the content, music, and voice in the installation, but then put the .zip files still packed (!) in the content\Packages\ directory of the dir you installed the game to.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
AgathoN
Guest


Email
Re: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2004, 06:05:41 am »

ok got it solved bymyself...i unpacked the zip files into the content folder.....it works by that way too....at least it seems so. but thanks for helping....i thought this forum wasnt well visited Smiley
one more question....but its coming from  the technical issues sector.....
how do i buy staff members at stations etc? i can only buy fuel....its unplayable that way...but i cant figure it out...i tried everything hehe
Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2004, 06:36:58 am »

Quote
ok got it solved bymyself...i unpacked the zip files into the content folder.....it works by that way too....at least it seems so.

Unzipped files override files within .zip files. So you'll run into problems if you want to install add-ons.

Quote
but thanks for helping....i thought this forum wasnt well visited Smiley

There's a group of people who live here.

Quote
one more question....but its coming from  the technical issues sector....
how do i buy staff members at stations etc? i can only buy fuel....its unplayable that way...but i cant figure it out...i tried everything hehe

On the Starbase around Earth, Go to "Shipyard", not "Outship Starship".

Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
AgathoN
Guest


Email
Re: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2004, 06:44:15 am »

LoL...........i figured it out just a minute ago.....i had never expect it there...i thought it has to be where you can buy fuel. well again..thanks alot...i will ask again when i encounter problems  Grin
Logged
Culture20
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 917


Thraddash Flower Child


View Profile
Re: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2004, 06:54:34 am »

Quote
There's a group of people who live here.

Which is technically different from visiting...  Roll Eyes
Logged
Bobucles
Guest


Email
Re: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2004, 09:05:06 pm »

Quote
On the Starbase around Earth, Go to "Shipyard", not "Outship Starship".

That button has been very confusing for me at first. There's only one ship you can outfit, and that's your flagship. The button gave me the wrong impression that you would handle multiple ships there.
Logged
Death 999
Global Moderator
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3817


We did. You did. Yes we can. No.


View Profile
Re: Am i too dumb to install it? ^^
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2004, 10:58:54 pm »

Well, you do. The thing is, adding fuel is something you only do to the main ship, while adding crew is something you do to any and all ships.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!