The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 04, 2022, 02:30:07 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  DOSBox settings for Original SC
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: DOSBox settings for Original SC  (Read 2372 times)
Tempesta
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3



View Profile
DOSBox settings for Original SC
« on: October 24, 2004, 07:49:43 am »

Hello everyone,

I came across your website on a Google search for technical help with Star Control 2.  It's great to see fans of such a wonderful game form an active community and keep Star Control alive!

I did some searching on your fourms for techical help with the original SC2, until I realized this was the forums for your Re-Release.  I did, however, see one forum member had luck with DOSBox and the original SC.  I've been trying to get it to work with MS Virtual PC and VDMSound, but neither really worked (VDMSound worked, but there was no sound and the game dragged incredibly slow).  So, if no one minds, I'd like to post a tech support question for the original game in hopes that someone can lend a helping hand.

So I downloaded DOSBox and the game works great!  The only problem that I'm having is that the video goes to strange colors when the screens switch from Navigation to Communications, etc.  Does anyone know of some settings I can tweak to get this to work properly?

Thanks in advance for the help!  Smiley
Logged
Defender
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 815



View Profile
Re: DOSBox settings for Original SC
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2004, 01:53:39 pm »

/g:bios

example: starcon /g:bios

this will force the program to update the color
palette using the BIOS functions.

~DEFIANT
Logged
Tempesta
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3



View Profile
Re: DOSBox settings for Original SC
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2004, 11:49:21 pm »

Hi Defiant,

Thanks for the reply.  I looked through the readme and on the DOSBox website and I couldn't find that command nor the syntax (I was checking to make sure I got it right and knew what I was typing, options, etc.).  Can you let me know what I'm supposed to type and/or where to put it?  Thanks again!
Logged
Megagun
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 580


Moo


View Profile
Re: DOSBox settings for Original SC
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2004, 01:06:35 am »

Well, I don't know about Dosbox, but I think you can get the original Sc2 working perfectly, with the attributes /s:silent and /g:bios.

Okay, how to make it work?

Start -> run

then type in the location to the file "starcon.exe" (like c:\Sc2\starcon.exe) followed by /s:silent /g:bios.
like so:
c:\Sc2\starcon.exe /s:silent /g:bios

This should work WITHOUT dosbox.. I'm not very familiar with Dosbox, though..

Good luck, I bet you'd be able to play the original SC2 one day..
If not, get UQM.. Smiley
Logged
Tempesta
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3



View Profile
Re: DOSBox settings for Original SC
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2004, 03:35:47 am »

Awesome!  I couldn't get it to work in standard Windows, but with Defiant & your suggestion (and a little creative batch file editing) I now have the original SC2 working perfectly with DOSBox.  Thanks so much for the help guys!

I also downloaded UQM and plan to check that out too.  Wink

....and I read the FAQ after posting.  Sorry about that.  Sad

Thanks again!
Logged
gjlpicard
Guest


Email
Re: DOSBox settings for Original SC
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2004, 10:13:04 am »

Just found this thread...I'm an old Starcon2 lover, but also a mac addict.  Years ago I played Starcon2 on my 90 Mhz 601 PPC on Softwindows and it ran remarkably well.  But now I'm trying to play it again on my 1.33 Mhz G4 with VPC 7.0 and it is sooooo slow, which seems to be a common problem maybe.  Thanks for the g:/bios hint.  That fixed the color problem.  But why is it still so dambed slow?
Logged
Rib Rdb
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 85



View Profile WWW
Re: DOSBox settings for Original SC
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2004, 01:03:26 pm »

I'd try turning off the sound and playing around with the frameskip and cpu speed options.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!