The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 10, 2022, 06:58:32 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  remix
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: remix  (Read 2238 times)
michael
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 200



View Profile
remix
« on: March 15, 2005, 02:21:32 am »

I put the paks in and turned them on but it seems the same any idea what I did wrong?
Logged
Halleck
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 750


Personal Text


View Profile WWW
Re: remix
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2005, 08:17:33 am »

Make sure the packages are in \content\addons\uqremix\ in zipped format. Also, check your command line switch to make sure they have been enabled.
« Last Edit: March 15, 2005, 08:34:57 am by Halleck » Logged


Currently working on: Going outside more

Game projects: Vega Strike / Elite Strike
michael
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 200



View Profile
Re: remix
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2005, 08:33:58 am »

it seems to be. is there a way to just get rid of the old sounds and put the new ones in there place?
Logged
Halleck
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 750


Personal Text


View Profile WWW
Re: remix
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2005, 08:35:25 am »

It's possible, but double-check your command line switch first.I think you need to specify "--addon uqremix", but check me on that.
Logged


Currently working on: Going outside more

Game projects: Vega Strike / Elite Strike
michael
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 200



View Profile
Re: remix
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2005, 03:25:41 am »

Quote
It's possible, but double-check your command line switch first.I think you need to specify "--addon uqremix", but check me on that.

I think so. do you need the quotes and comma or not?
Logged
Halleck
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 750


Personal Text


View Profile WWW
Re: remix
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2005, 09:04:46 am »

From the Ultronomicon Technical FAQ:
Quote
Inside the directory where the content is installed, in the content/packages/ directory, there is a directory 'addons/'. In this directory, you can create new directories with .zip files to be used in addition to the standard content .zip files.

When you specify the command-line option '--addon <addon>', the .zip files inside the directory content/packages/addons/<addon> will be included in the game. '--addon' may be specified more than once to enable multiple add-ons.

Instead of specifying command-line options yourself, you can use a launcher program.

See How do I change my settings and Content Management for more information.

So no, no quotes or comma. I seem to recall that the switch must be inserted after the closing quotes for the path to the exe (i.e. "C:\Program Files\The Ur-Quan Masters\UQM.exe" --addon uqremix). I used to have a properly configured shortcut which I would paste here, but I'm on a new system so I'm only going off memory.

Another option is to just run it like that from the command line instead of configuring a shortcut (which is what I was talking about). In that case, no quotes are needed at all.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2005, 09:12:00 am by Halleck » Logged


Currently working on: Going outside more

Game projects: Vega Strike / Elite Strike
michael
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 200



View Profile
Re: remix
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2005, 09:25:43 pm »

fixed it it didn't work the first time so I put quotes(don't know why it didn't work the first time though).
« Last Edit: March 16, 2005, 09:29:03 pm by michael » Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!