The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 23, 2022, 03:52:23 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Star Control 3 Patch?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Star Control 3 Patch?  (Read 4436 times)
coeray
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
Star Control 3 Patch?
« on: August 29, 2005, 10:15:17 am »

This is a little out of place since it doesn't directly relate to UQM. But how many other star control forums are there, eh? Wink

Just curious if there is any kind of Star Control 3 patch. It used to run great back on my Windows 98SE machine. But I've upgraded hardware several times since then. Now I have a pretty new system with WinXP. It runs...but the sound usually gets screwy and the starmap rotates extraordinarily fast.

I know SC3 isn't all that great. But after beating UQM I sorta got the urge to pop it in again.

So does anyone know of a good way to get around these technical issues? Or maybe even a patch (which I doubt exists)?

-CoeRay
Logged
Kaiser II
Guest


Email
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2005, 01:58:43 pm »

Unfortuantely, there's no patch to make "SC3" into a good game. Tongue

Anyway, I don't know about compatibality patches.  As "SC3" was DOS based, you most likely could use a program like DOSbox to run it on modern machines.
Logged
Zeep-Eeep
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 917


Good Grief


View Profile WWW
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2005, 10:27:00 pm »

I forget, does WinXP have a DOS mode? Or "Windows Command Prompt" only
mode?
Logged

What sound does a penguin make?
Skyfire42
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6


The fire burns below us


View Profile
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2005, 04:03:18 am »

I forget, does WinXP have a DOS mode? Or "Windows Command Prompt" only
mode?

Win XP only has a command prompt, however as i have played SC3 again (and fully remember how bad it now is), I can tell you that WinXP doesn't need a patch to get SC3 to work in it.

If you can't get it to play in a normal mode then switch the game to play in Win98 compatability mode and that will make it work fine.
Enjoy (or at least try to enjoy)
-Sky

Logged
tpb
Guest


Email
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2005, 07:44:15 pm »

I had same problem as you.
And it didnt help to run inn win95/98 mode either.
Simply d/l dosbox who you can find inn the link with a walkthru on setting it up
http://www.abandonia.com/main.php?nav=programs

Runs like a dream, except it aint as good as SC2 ;-)
Logged
Culture20
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 917


Thraddash Flower Child


View Profile
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2005, 02:16:47 am »

But how many other star control forums are there, eh? Wink
PONAF's discussion board, which is much more friendly to SC3, and Timewarp's, which is more hostile to SC3.
Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2005, 10:59:25 am »

VDMSound is quite useful if you want to run DOS-based games under XP without the performance issues inherent in DOSBox. The games that do really nasty tricks (e.g. SC2) don't work under XP/VDMSound, but the games that need lots of CPU power (more than a 486) run much smoother than on DOSBox.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
Nameless One
Guest


Email
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2005, 12:18:36 am »

How do you get the graphics to work right in DOSbox for SC2? I have graphics card set to 'auto' and the game keeps changing colours into some unreadable combinations.
Logged
MikeD
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2005, 01:03:02 am »

How do you get the graphics to work right in DOSbox for SC2? I have graphics card set to 'auto' and the game keeps changing colours into some unreadable combinations.

Try running the game by typing this on the command line:

starcon2 /g:bios

This should get it to use the default BIOS colours instead of a dodgy colour palette. Alternitively, if you haven't already done so, try UQM.
Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2005, 09:47:27 am »

This should get it to use the default BIOS colours instead of a dodgy colour palette.
Actually, what it does is use the BIOS palette manipulation code instead of writing directly (and very quickly and incompatibly) to the VGA chipset.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
MikeD
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3 Patch?
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2005, 05:50:18 pm »

Actually, what it does is use the BIOS palette manipulation code instead of writing directly (and very quickly and incompatibly) to the VGA chipset.
Cool.

As long as it works!  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!