The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 30, 2022, 05:24:13 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Celebrating 30 years of Star Control 2 - The Ur-Quan Masters

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: where do you pass a command line to change resolution  (Read 4547 times)
clayfighter
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« on: January 13, 2006, 03:06:48 am »

um how do you pass a command line to change the resolution or music Huh and where is this command line Huh

Thanks
Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2006, 06:25:59 am »

See here.

Edit: typo in URL corrected.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2006, 07:35:59 pm by meep-eep » Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
clayfighter
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2006, 04:03:58 am »

well I clicked on the link (here) and nothing showed up....bummer  Sad
Logged
Defender
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 815



View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2006, 05:25:43 am »

Example:

"C:\Programs\The Ur-Quan Masters\UQM.exe" -r800*600

(or) -r800x600 (or ) -r 800*600 (or) -r 800x600

Right Click your UQM shortcut. Click properties. Edit the end of your "target" with -r?*?

Where the "?" is the resoulution you'd like to use, such as: 640*480, 800*600, 1024*768, ect.
Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2006, 10:34:31 am »

Corrected link here.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
Culture20
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 917


Thraddash Flower Child


View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2006, 05:19:03 pm »

See here.
Interesting side note; meep-eep's typo just showed me that M$ owns the DNS entry for http (type in http://http/ in a browser and see where it takes you).  Smart move on their part.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2006, 05:24:58 pm by Culture20 » Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2006, 07:42:15 pm »

Interesting side note; meep-eep's typo just showed me that M$ owns the DNS entry for http (type in http://http/ in a browser and see where it takes you).
No they don't. http would be a top level domain, and no top level 'http' domain exists. Maybe your browser tries to add stuff to a domain name if the the actual typed in name does not exist. Maybe such a thing is done by the resolver library itself. Or perhaps you're using Internet Explorer, and that browser redirects all failed domain lookups to a site of its own. Or perhaps your browser considers all invalid domain names as search terms, and uses them as input to some search engine.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2006, 08:30:49 pm »

Interesting side note; meep-eep's typo just showed me that M$ owns the DNS entry for http (type in http://http/ in a browser and see where it takes you).
No they don't. http would be a top level domain, and no top level 'http' domain exists. Maybe your browser tries to add stuff to a domain name if the the actual typed in name does not exist. Maybe such a thing is done by the resolver library itself. Or perhaps you're using Internet Explorer, and that browser redirects all failed domain lookups to a site of its own. Or perhaps your browser considers all invalid domain names as search terms, and uses them as input to some search engine.
Or, as a final alternative, a DNS record for "http" exists in a domain in your system's domain search list. For example, looking up "http://www/" on my machine (irrespective of browser) redirects to my ISP's home page. You see, if you lose the final dot in the domain name (which almost everyone does!), the domain name resolver is allowed to check other domains than the top-level one, such as the domain your machine is in (e.g. "example-isp.net."). Also, some DNS servers have been known to respond with fake host addresses instead of reporting an unknown name.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
Culture20
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 917


Thraddash Flower Child


View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2006, 11:18:29 pm »

Hmm, wasn't thinking (nor testing).  Konqueror doesn't do this, but the weird thing is that Firefox on the same linux machine _did_.  I tried going to http://http.com, http://http.net, http://http.org in Konq and wasn't able to reproduce FF's results.  wget gives identical results to konq.  Maybe something screwy w/ my FF build?
Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2006, 04:46:17 am »

Or maybe some MS prog (IE?) set a system-wide resolver search path to "microsoft.com". (Although I don't know whether Windows actually has something like that.)
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
clayfighter
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
Re: where do you pass a command line to change resolution
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2006, 06:28:14 am »

Thanks for the help I was stumped on how to change the resolution on my screen.....looking at that small screen with the defaults was making my eyes cross. 

Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!