The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 28, 2022, 06:13:35 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  once again resolving host name error
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: once again resolving host name error  (Read 2395 times)
atuhalpa
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
once again resolving host name error
« on: January 17, 2006, 07:29:36 am »

Ok, I downloaded via 56k the content package and I still have the music and voice packages on a CD that I burnt at a friends house. What I don't understand is why, when I try to install the music and voice via the installer it either tries to download the files, or if I disconnect the internet I get "resolving host name error. Now I know I've received replies stating various parameters regarding directories. I follow the instructions in the pop-up windows and it still happens. Here is the data from the command prompt.Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Donald Christensen>E:

E:\>dir
 Volume in drive E is Jan 16 2006
 Volume Serial Number is 7950-D396

 Directory of E:\

01/05/2006  08:53 PM        18,980,505 uqm-0.4.0-3domusic.zip
01/05/2006  08:51 PM        11,695,898 uqm-0.4.0-content.zip
01/05/2006  09:07 PM       114,823,413 uqm-0.4.0-voice.zip
01/05/2006  08:47 PM         1,082,372 uqm-0[1].4.0-win32-installer.exe
               4 File(s)    146,582,188 bytes
               0 Dir(s)               0 bytes free

E:\>s the installer moves through it's program. Sooo......what in the hell am I doing wrong? From my way of thinking, the installer should be a no-brainer, so what am I missing? One of the replies I received seemed to infer that I should be installing using the Command prompt?!?! If that is the case, then I need detailed instructions, and if so I would be willing to make a long distance phone call, so as to get detailed directions. Any help in the matter would be greatly appreciated.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2006, 08:09:29 am by atuhalpa » Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: once again resolving host name error
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2006, 05:31:32 pm »

Where did you get these .zip files? The installer expects the packages as .uqm files. If they're the correct packages, just rename them back.

Also, starting the installer from the DOS prompt is as simple as typing the name of the executable.
The reason why we tell you to start from the DOS prompt, is that what the installer sees as the "current directory" (which is where it looks for the .uqm files) is the directory from which the executable is started. If you start the installer by activating it through the Windows explorer, the "current directory" isn't changed to the folder in which it is located, so it would still be whatever it was before.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
atuhalpa
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
Re: once again resolving host name error
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2006, 09:39:24 pm »

The .zip files are as they were from the download............I didn't change them in any way......The Phoenix AZ mirror from which I downloaded the files transmits .zip files. I hadn't checked any other mirrors til now, and I found that the Atlanta GA mirror transmits .uqm files. So maybe the mystery has been solved. I want to thank both you and Krulle for helping me in my ignorance.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2006, 01:40:54 am by atuhalpa » Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: once again resolving host name error
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2006, 05:24:12 am »

I just tried the Phoenix AZ mirror, but it gives .uqm files here.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
atuhalpa
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
Re: once again resolving host name error
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2006, 06:15:29 am »

Hmmm........ I wonder why I get zipped files from Phoenix?!? Actually it is the "easynews" source (Phoenix) thats gives the zip file and the "internap" source (Atlanta) that gives the uqm file. Since my download doesn't ever start, I always have to click on the mirror http in the header......... Does that shed any light on the subject?
« Last Edit: January 18, 2006, 06:22:41 am by atuhalpa » Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: once again resolving host name error
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2006, 07:41:20 am »

Nope. They both work for me.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: once again resolving host name error
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2006, 08:06:20 am »

I think I've seen this before on some versions of Internet Explorer combined with a server that reports the files as MIME type application/zip (based on contents, not extension). Apparently, IE helpfully "fixes" the extension in this case. The last time I saw this, .jar files were being mysteriously transformed into .zip and the solution was to add the MIME type definition for JAR to the Apache configuration.

A workaround would be to modify the .uqm files so that they are clearly not ZIP files.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!