The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 02, 2022, 05:39:45 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Melee league - register your interest!
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Melee league - register your interest!  (Read 7112 times)
Cedric6014
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 701



View Profile
Melee league - register your interest!
« on: January 20, 2007, 01:50:54 am »

I'm administering a melee league at the UQM arena on 26/1, 2/2 and 9/2 from 5pm EST. 3 consecutive Fridays

Come along if you can! If lots of people register interest over the next few days then i'll consider adjusting the format as outlined below to accommodate

Time where you live
Sat 7am Tokyo
Sat 9am Sydney
Sat 11am Auckland
Fri 2pm Los Angeles
Fri 5 pm New York
Fri 10 pm London
Fri 11 pm Paris

Tournament structure
8 players - first 8 to show up and register (just an IM) play
regular season (7 rounds)
semi finals and final
9 rounds total over 3 Fridays (3 games per week)
2 pts win, 1 pt tie, 0 pts loss
Scores recorded - (points left after melee) e.g. 30-0 if you're left with a Kohr-Ah
Not showing up for game = default loss by 100-0
Standings and results will be updated after each round and posted on the forum (this thread probably) and UQM-arena

Schedule (all EST)
26 Jan 17.00 Check-in/Register
26 Jan 17.45 Round 1
26 Jan 18.30 Round 2
26 Jan 19.15 Round 3
2 Feb  17.00 Check-in
2 Feb 17.45 Round 4
2 Feb 18.30 Round 5
2 Feb 19.15 Round 6
9 Feb 17.00 Check-in
9 Feb 17.45 Round 7
9 Feb 18.30 Semi-finals
9 Feb 19.15 Final

Game rules
Maximum 225 pts per fleet
maximum one of each ship type per fleet

Details of the above can be adjusted if I get a chorus of correspondence requesting changes in the next few days. Now's the time to comment

What say you starship captains!
Logged

Play online melee here! http://irc.uqm.stack.nl/
darkheart
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2007, 09:52:59 pm »

really, REALLY like to.... but real life just kills all the fun in life !!!
Logged

In Soviet Russia, ORZ *Frumples* YOU!
Justice
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2007, 10:51:06 pm »

I would, but I probably shouldn't play from work (2-5pm USA on Friday = work for a lot of US people).

If the time or day changed, then I could possibly play (and record matches- though currently without audio- as well).
Logged
Cedric6014
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 701



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2007, 05:08:16 am »

Yeah i wonder if Saturday EST isnt a better time for most people. if i get enough desire to switch from fri to sat in the next couple of days i will do so.
Logged

Play online melee here! http://irc.uqm.stack.nl/
AngusThermopyle
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 304


A paranoid android.


View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2007, 04:51:33 am »

I'd like to...but cannot this time due to several unavoidable factors.

Maybe next time.
Logged
ern2150
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2007, 02:14:49 am »

I'm fairly flexible -- but I agree, 2-5pm on a Friday, you're either working hard or working on leaving Smiley  I'm usually free at that point thanks to 10 hour days Mon-Thu...
Logged
Cedric6014
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 701



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2007, 07:18:50 am »

CHENJESU CHALLENGE - winter league

Right, there haven't' been enough dissenting voices so the league will run as scheduled over the next three Fridays 5pm EST.

See original post (top of thread) for league details. Be at the UQM-arena (it's a freenode IRC) at 5pm EST (10pm london, 2pm LA) Friday.

Anyone welcome - if you need help finding freenode (like i did) post a query on this forum and someone will sort you out.

So to reiterate: Melee League Friday 5pm EST

I 'm calling it the Chenjesu Challenge - just to make it seem exciting

See you there!
Logged

Play online melee here! http://irc.uqm.stack.nl/
Cerulean
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13


Melnorme Xenologist


View Profile WWW
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2007, 04:52:55 pm »

Great news! If no IRL social activity pops up at that evening, I'll be around.

Logged

To fight the Empire is to be infected by its derangement.This is a paradox: whoever defeats a segment of the Empire becomes the Empire; it proliferates like a virus, imposing its form on its enemies. PKD
Squisherxxx
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2007, 04:35:29 pm »

Im gonna work on starting up my own league for people with jobs and social lives.  Something like a monday/tuesday night thing.... Ill work out the details soon.
Logged
Cerulean
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13


Melnorme Xenologist


View Profile WWW
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2007, 04:47:44 pm »

It turns out I've been summoned to a close friend's birthday party and thus, sadly, won't be able to show up for the tournament.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2007, 09:47:55 pm by Cerulean » Logged

To fight the Empire is to be infected by its derangement.This is a paradox: whoever defeats a segment of the Empire becomes the Empire; it proliferates like a virus, imposing its form on its enemies. PKD
Cedric6014
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 701



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2007, 08:23:02 pm »

Yeah, i accept that its a pretty crappy time for those in the Americas. The next league will probably be 24 hours later - i.e. Sat afternoon in the US and Sat night in Europe.

The trouble with a midweek league is that, due to time zones, it would really only be suitable for those in North America (which may or may not be 90% of SC people -i dont know. I wonder if anyone somehow has info on WHERE uqm users live? Would be useful.

One solution is to have two seperate leagues - one aimed at the Americas and one for the rest of the world - with a World Series between the two champs!

Anyway, at this stage i'm putting my toe in the water - if i get six on Friday I will be happy enough! I'll get to see how the mechanics of the league work out.

I'm hoping to run one league every 3 months. I'm also planning monthly KO tournements.

Anyway, see some of you tomorrow!
Logged

Play online melee here! http://irc.uqm.stack.nl/
AngusThermopyle
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 304


A paranoid android.


View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2007, 08:30:29 pm »

I like the East vs West idea. That way something can be worked out that's reasonable for everyone.

Also, just out of curiousity, have you played anyone from North America or Europe, Cedric? If so, do you experience any lag? Just curious....
Logged
Cedric6014
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 701



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2007, 08:45:22 pm »

Ive only played about 7 games so far. I THINK that lag is experienced when i host the games but its fine when i'm the guest. That maybe becasue we have useless broadband down here in New Zealand. Probably need to play a few more games and pay attention to find out for sure though
Logged

Play online melee here! http://irc.uqm.stack.nl/
Cedric6014
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 701



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2007, 03:12:53 am »

Well the Chenjesu Challenge kicked off okay - we had 6 on the line 5pm EST. Just enough!

Here are the standings so far:

PWTLFAPts
Tiberian330033006
Stormfyre220011404
Elvish Pillager11003402
Cedric6014310255882
Edmund300301950
Kolrad300302500

As its only a 6 player league we can hopefully wrap it up next Saturday 5:00 pm EST (Fri is bad for some participants).
I havent posted results as some are embarrassing - especially for the people who have played Tiberian...
Logged

Play online melee here! http://irc.uqm.stack.nl/
Kolrad
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
Re: Melee league - register your interest!
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2007, 04:08:58 am »

Hey!  I might have gotten beaten bad enough by Tiberian to count for 3 losses, but I'm 0-2, not 0-3!

Thanks for doing the league; it's fun (although hopefully I'll improve...)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!