The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 25, 2021, 10:30:46 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Starbase Café (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  how to get SC3 windowed???
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: how to get SC3 windowed???  (Read 2239 times)
MR_moo
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
how to get SC3 windowed???
« on: December 12, 2007, 05:27:29 pm »

title asks all Wink
Logged
Anthony
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 358


Star Control Lives!


View Profile WWW
Re: how to get SC3 windowed???
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2007, 05:41:05 pm »

Hmmm... Have you tried running it in DOSBox?
Logged

MR_moo
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
Re: how to get SC3 windowed???
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2007, 05:53:58 pm »

Yeps Sad
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: how to get SC3 windowed???
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2007, 07:23:41 pm »

Yeps Sad

DOSBox is a PC emulator: It can run in a window.

1. Download DOSBox installer from http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
2. Install and run it
3. In the window that opens, type "mount c PATH", where PATH is wherever your "SCnot3" files are, for example: "mount c c:\games\starcon3"
4. Enter "c:", and then run "sc3" to start the game
Logged
Yayap
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12



View Profile
Re: how to get SC3 windowed???
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2007, 02:06:53 am »

Yeps Sad

DOSBox is a PC emulator: It can run in a window.

1. Download DOSBox installer from http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
2. Install and run it
3. In the window that opens, type "mount c PATH", where PATH is wherever your "SCnot3" files are, for example: "mount c c:\games\starcon3"
4. Enter "c:", and then run "sc3" to start the game

Almost complete.. but missing the cdrom part
do Steps 1-3
4- Type "mount d d:\ -t cdrom  (assuming that d: is your cdrom drive... if not, then mount d ?:\ -t cdrom where ? is your cd drive)
5- then enter "c:" and then run "sc3" to start the game
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: how to get SC3 windowed???
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2007, 04:23:20 am »

Almost complete.. but missing the cdrom part
do Steps 1-3
4- Type "mount d d:\ -t cdrom  (assuming that d: is your cdrom drive... if not, then mount d ?:\ -t cdrom where ? is your cd drive)
5- then enter "c:" and then run "sc3" to start the game

That could be true depending on whether he runs SCnot3 from a CD or downloaded version.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!