The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 28, 2020, 08:30:43 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Running SC3?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Running SC3?  (Read 1638 times)
Admiral Asinine
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
Running SC3?
« on: December 18, 2007, 11:36:21 pm »

 I know that SC3 is vastly inferior to it's predecessor(s). I had a copy back in the day, and never beat it... don't recall why, anyways, I'd love to get it and run it on XP, if it's possible. I'm pretty sure I could find a download for the game, the question would be getting it to run. I've made attempts at this kind of thing in the past with older computer games, and each time i got a heaping helping of phail for my efforts. Though, it seems that at least a couple of people here have been smart enough to get it to work. Any suggestions?
Logged
Dakkus
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17



View Profile WWW
Re: Running SC3?
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2007, 01:36:41 am »

I know that SC3 is vastly inferior to it's predecessor(s). I had a copy back in the day, and never beat it... don't recall why, anyways, I'd love to get it and run it on XP, if it's possible. I'm pretty sure I could find a download for the game, the question would be getting it to run. I've made attempts at this kind of thing in the past with older computer games, and each time i got a heaping helping of phail for my efforts. Though, it seems that at least a couple of people here have been smart enough to get it to work. Any suggestions?

Use dosbox. That's a dos emulator. http://www.dosbox.com/
On Macintosh you must first mount a drive before being able to do anything with it. I think that works in the windows version of dosbox by saying:
mount c c:\

After that you'll have a nice dos window on your screen. Gulps a hefty amount of processor power, though.
My download of SC3 is still only 75,5% finished, so I haven't been able to check if that really works on Dosbox. But I have no reason to think it won't.
Wish this helps.
Logged

Admiral Asinine
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
Re: Running SC3?
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2007, 02:08:54 am »

Thank you! I've tried dosbox in the past, with lackluster results, to say the least. But, maybe this time will be different. Mine is downloading as well (home of the underdogs FTW!!!) so we'll soon find out, i reckon.

*crosses fingers*
Logged
Yayap
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12



View Profile
Re: Running SC3?
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2007, 05:05:48 am »

SC3 works in Dosbox. I've tryed it and had it running awhile ago....... I even had SC2 running in dosbox till I found UQM
Logged
Admiral Asinine
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
Re: Running SC3?
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2007, 07:29:58 am »

Yep its running, though i don't get voices Sad
Logged
Tiberian
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 334



View Profile WWW
Re: Running SC3?
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2007, 01:10:09 pm »

I don't think you'll be able to find a complete download of SC3. (with voices)

I'd also like to play it again, but my CD is so scratched that it won't work properly.
Logged

Author of Star Control novelizations Groombridge Log and Eternal Doctrine. http://www.tommisalminenbooks.com
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!