The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 17, 2019, 04:02:16 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Windows Mobile port?
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8 Print
Author Topic: Windows Mobile port?  (Read 49773 times)
sgonch
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #15 on: March 27, 2008, 08:22:25 am »

Hmm... Unfortunately right now only mlee is working, the game hangs after the intro. I will continue to investigate this
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #16 on: March 27, 2008, 02:40:47 pm »

Glad to hear you got it running! Any issues with key mappings?
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #17 on: March 28, 2008, 01:12:36 am »

Didn't see the "only melee working" message. Hmm..... Anything interesting in the logs?
Logged
Voidrunner
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #18 on: March 28, 2008, 08:22:08 am »

I got starcon 2 to load on my ipaq and found the starcon.key file but what do I change to get all my keys to work. currently only the directional keys work
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #19 on: March 28, 2008, 03:43:40 pm »

Have you tried remapping the keys through the UQM setup menu?
Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #20 on: March 28, 2008, 10:08:35 pm »

Have you tried remapping the keys through the UQM setup menu?
That could be a bit difficult with only directional keys. Besides, the setup menu doesn't let you change menu keys.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
Voidrunner
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #21 on: March 29, 2008, 07:57:37 am »

Yes you can set new keys in the setup menu but it only lets you set 3 or so keys before it bugs up and does not recognize what key you are pressing...anuy way it's not a problem since when you select keys in setup it will tell you which key on the pda you have pressed...thenall you have to do is edit the .key file
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #22 on: April 01, 2008, 06:05:23 am »

Have you tried remapping the keys through the UQM setup menu?
That could be a bit difficult with only directional keys. Besides, the setup menu doesn't let you change menu keys.

Normally the PDA select (button in the center of directional keys) is the ENTER key.
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #23 on: April 01, 2008, 06:07:15 am »

Yes you can set new keys in the setup menu but it only lets you set 3 or so keys before it bugs up and does not recognize what key you are pressing...anuy way it's not a problem since when you select keys in setup it will tell you which key on the pda you have pressed...thenall you have to do is edit the .key file

I don't see that behavior on my axim - all keys map in setup w/o issues. I don't have an ipaq to try on...
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #24 on: April 01, 2008, 06:08:52 am »

I got starcon 2 to load on my ipaq and found the starcon.key file but what do I change to get all my keys to work. currently only the directional keys work

I believe that should be App1 - App6 buttons (at least that's what it is on my axim).
Logged
sgonch
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #25 on: April 01, 2008, 08:01:37 am »

On my IPaq application buttons are App1-App4 from left to right, Middle button is Return. I changed key mapping in the zip file. because in the menu I wasn't able to do this, because when you change one button, another button in the additional set is being changed too and for me it was like RIGHT button for moving up and additionally UP button, so when I click right in the game the ship moves right and forward and there was no way to change this because there is no mapping for delete button.

If somebody wants I can send my settings .zip file for my iPaq.

Now what I've discovered with the game itself - on my iPaq I have >10Mb of free RAM when I run the game. It looks like this is enough to play melee, but it's not sufficient to run the full game. In logs I see different errors (malloc failure, not enough RAM, etc.) but they are all memory related. I think I'm going to remove all music files from the content package - I hope this helps.
Logged
sgonch
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #26 on: April 01, 2008, 10:55:58 am »

Unfortunately after removing all sound and music files the game still won't run Sad

Maybe the problem is with the whole size of the content package, maybe i will be able to reduce it even more. Could someone check how SC loads all content data - by opening the whole package or it dynamically loads necessary data?

And I can't get any logs, the game doesn't create them when it crashes after I click New Game and go through the into.
Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #27 on: April 01, 2008, 12:29:32 pm »

it dynamically loads necessary data?
Yep; there's no way a PC with 1 MB of RAM would have stood a chance otherwise.

Am I correct in understanding that you are running the game from a RAM disk (i.e. both files and program data are stored in the same RAM)? In that case removing some extra files might help.

There are a few other things I'd check first, though:
  • Make sure you're doing a release build. The debug executables are huge by iPAQ standards.
  • Does decreasing the window size/display resolution help? Remember, 640x480 at 32 bpp is over a megabyte, and UQM uses several display buffers of that size to imitate the 3DO's video hardware's capabilities. On my Linux setup, at least, this is the difference between using 14 MB of heap just to get the main menu and about 8 when running a conversation with speech (6 MB at the menu).

That said, I'm not entirely convinced that UQM isn't leaking memory in a few places, assuming I'm reading the Valgrind/Massif output right. I'll report memory leaks to Bugzilla if I find any.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
sgonch
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #28 on: April 01, 2008, 03:51:59 pm »

I'm currently running the game from the storage card, and I'm using 320x240 resolution.

Currently I think UQM can consume only 10Mb of memory on my device, so I think maybe some leaks during loading of the game consumes all the free space in RAM and because of this the game crashes.
Logged
ptx
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!


View Profile
Re: Windows Mobile port?
« Reply #29 on: April 03, 2008, 04:48:51 pm »

I'm currently running the game from the storage card, and I'm using 320x240 resolution.

Currently I think UQM can consume only 10Mb of memory on my device, so I think maybe some leaks during loading of the game consumes all the free space in RAM and because of this the game crashes.

I'm running UQM with 25+ free Mb on my Axim.

If you want to debug this, PM me your IM and email address. Weird that you are not seeing anything in the log... I can try recompiling with flush after each log output, or maybe close/reopen log file.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!