The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 24, 2019, 02:39:04 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Off Topic: Porting SC1?  (Read 4487 times)
ErekLich
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 247


One Ring to rule them all, eh you know the rest.


View Profile
Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« on: November 20, 2002, 11:25:00 am »

I realize this is a little off topic, but...

Anyone know how/where I can get my hands on SC1 that will run on XP?

I have the Collector's edition CD thingy, but it only runs veeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrryyy slllloooooooooooooowwwly....

The main problem is XP doesn't have a DOS emulator.

Anyone have some advice?
Logged

Oh God, please don't let me die today!  Tomorrow would be SO much better!
Ph@nToM
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


Life is just a game...and death is just the same


View Profile
Re: Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2002, 12:21:44 pm »

When I installed XP, I also installed Win98 afterwards. Now I can boot up and choose between the 2, or go straight to DOS. Its that easy.

The other way is using a bootable floppy, that will dump you to the DOS prompt.
Logged
ErekLich
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 247


One Ring to rule them all, eh you know the rest.


View Profile
Re: Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2002, 12:27:08 pm »

That's an interesting idea, having 2 OS's...

as for the boot disk I tried that!  but XP is different from earlier windows OS, DOS doesn't exist AT ALL.  As in I searched for config.sys and the file does not exist.
Logged

Oh God, please don't let me die today!  Tomorrow would be SO much better!
Parker
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 122



View Profile
Re: Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2002, 12:38:32 pm »

The source code for Star Control 1 is not available, so a port is not possible.
Logged
Chad
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 201


PNF Webmaster


View Profile WWW
Re: Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2002, 01:11:35 pm »

I would love/hope that after this port is released in its final 1.0 state, that someone picks up a project to make a "Star Control 2 version of Star Control 1".  I wouldn't think it would be that hard, and I always loved the simple, yet fun game play of Star Control 1.  It was kind of a like an expanded form of Battle Chess in Space but without the chess board (replaced with a rotating star field Smiley

BTW, the sound is probably whats making the game run slowly... try the /s:silent command line switch.  Or try DOSBox... I haven't tried it with Star Control 1 yet, but I bet it would work if it can run Star Control 2 (which it can, and well)

http://dosbox.zophar.net/
« Last Edit: November 20, 2002, 01:14:10 pm by Chad » Logged

"...Dogar And Kazon Clack Their Mandibles Against One Another And Snicker With Amusement."
ErekLich
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 247


One Ring to rule them all, eh you know the rest.


View Profile
Re: Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2002, 01:14:47 pm »

I couldn't agree more, Chad...

If I could actually code, I'd be sorely tempted to do such a thing myself.

what would be even better IMO is if we got all the new ships from SC3 as well (yes I know its plot sucked but I like thenew ships)

EDIT: just saw your comment about sound; I'll have to try that.  SC1 is not on my computer at the moment (darn reformat!) but I'll let you know if that works.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2002, 01:25:57 pm by ErekLich » Logged

Oh God, please don't let me die today!  Tomorrow would be SO much better!
Nathan Coulson
Guest


Email
Re: Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2002, 01:34:56 pm »

Personally speaking, it isn't that hard to get a SC1/2 melee arena.  [I made a half dozen, just using java's java.util.Vector, and a small loop].  The only real challenge is duplicating all the weapon systems.  [I got my own projects at the moment (and I'm sort of ignoring these because of college responsibilities), but I'm sure one of the other cloners could easly do it].
Logged
rooper
Guest


Email
Re: Off Topic: Porting SC1?
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2002, 04:37:20 pm »

I run SC1 using an Amiga emulator on my Win 2000 box, I know the ROM is more or less illegal but I don't feel too bad seeing as I have no other way to play SC1.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!