The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 30, 2020, 03:13:30 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Can I use flagship in meele?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Can I use flagship in meele?  (Read 1383 times)
Ahmed
Guest


Email
Can I use flagship in meele?
« on: April 23, 2011, 08:31:23 pm »

Hello. Thank you for your answers on previous questions.
I have a question again.
Can I use flagship in meele?
If answer is yes, how?
 Huh
Logged
Joss Rand
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



View Profile
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2011, 11:30:37 am »

Long ago, before UQM was released with the current license, I remember someone was able to make a .shp file for the Precursor flagship and put it on the Pages of Now and Forever. I've lost it since, but I remember it was the ship as when you start the game (perhaps with even less antimatter thrusters/turning jets)  -ie: underpowered, underarmed, etc-.

If there's a way to have a flagship as the one you've much later in the game -with Hellbores, point-defenses, all engines, etc-., let me know; it would be fun to kill Avatars with it.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2011, 02:04:21 am by Joss Rand » Logged
Ahmed
Guest


Email
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2011, 02:54:18 pm »

Long ago, before Star Control 2 (now UQM) was released, I remember someone was able to make a .shp file for the Precursor flagship. I've lost it since, but I remember it was the ship as when you start the game (perhaps with even less antimatter thrusters/turning jets)  -ie: underpowered, underarmed, etc-.

If there's a way to have a flagship as the one you've much later in the game -with Hellbores, point-defenses, all engines, etc-., let me know; it would be fun to kill Avatars with it.

I would like to try to make a .shp file for the flagship.
Can you tell me is there any .shp file maker and editor? I have installed Wine so it can be a Windows executable.
Logged
ziper1221
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



View Profile
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2011, 04:55:12 pm »

I am certain Elvish pillager made a flagship hack.
Logged

Joss Rand
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



View Profile
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2011, 02:14:54 am »

There were (and I'm not sure if still are) some ship editors in the Pages of Now and Forever; one changed ship stats (as well as captain's names) and the other the graphics. Some people made with it fun ships using the already existing as chassis -ie: the Tardis from Doctor Who using the Skiff-; I'll have to check the page to see if they're still. there and download them.
Logged
Ahmed
Guest


Email
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2011, 02:44:10 pm »

There were (and I'm not sure if still are) some ship editors in the Pages of Now and Forever; one changed ship stats (as well as captain's names) and the other the graphics. Some people made with it fun ships using the already existing as chassis -ie: the Tardis from Doctor Who using the Skiff-; I'll have to check the page to see if they're still. there and download them.

Send me a hyperlink where they can be downloaded if you find them.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2011, 06:22:27 pm by Ahmed » Logged
oldlaptop
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337



View Profile
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2011, 12:37:52 am »

.SHP files (and editors thereof) won't do you any good with UQM. Those were for the original SC2, UQM's ship data is all in the source code.
Logged

Play Supermelee online in #uqm-arena!
Netmelee Improvement Mod
Ahmed
Guest


Email
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2011, 12:46:22 am »

.SHP files (and editors thereof) won't do you any good with UQM. Those were for the original SC2, UQM's ship data is all in the source code.

OK. Thank you for informations.

Can I use Code::Blocks IDE and GNU GCC Compiler for compiling and modifying the source code?
« Last Edit: April 26, 2011, 12:51:36 am by Ahmed » Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2011, 01:30:03 am »

.SHP files (and editors thereof) won't do you any good with UQM. Those were for the original SC2, UQM's ship data is all in the source code.
Can I use Code::Blocks IDE and GNU GCC Compiler for compiling and modifying the source code?
Probably, but you'd almost certainly find it easier to just use the build script provided with UQM to compile than to set up your IDE.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
Ahmed
Guest


Email
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2011, 10:17:15 am »

.SHP files (and editors thereof) won't do you any good with UQM. Those were for the original SC2, UQM's ship data is all in the source code.
Can I use Code::Blocks IDE and GNU GCC Compiler for compiling and modifying the source code?
Probably, but you'd almost certainly find it easier to just use the build script provided with UQM to compile than to set up your IDE.

Okay. Thank you.
Logged
Joss Rand
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



View Profile
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2011, 10:44:56 pm »

.SHP files (and editors thereof) won't do you any good with UQM. Those were for the original SC2, UQM's ship data is all in the source code.

Thanks for letting me know. That may explain why they're no more on the Star Control website.
Logged
oldlaptop
*Smell* controller
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 337



View Profile
Re: Can I use flagship in meele?
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2011, 12:11:13 am »

Thanks for letting me know. That may explain why they're no more on the Star Control website.

I'm pretty sure the reason they aren't there anymore has to do with the move to their new host a few years back. They still don't have all the old content up again.
Logged

Play Supermelee online in #uqm-arena!
Netmelee Improvement Mod
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!