The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 27, 2019, 12:55:36 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul Reiche and Fred Ford want to continue the story they started when they created Star Control II — The Ur-Quan Masters. «Happy days and jubilation!» «But wait!» «There is something wrong here... something which makes my sheath retract and my talons ooze.» «Please, Captain, we need your help!»

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?  (Read 1087 times)
abishur
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?
« on: April 23, 2012, 08:46:05 pm »

As the topic says, I can't use openGL, the framebuffer has a weird error which I made another thread about, so I'm wondering if it would be possible to use OpenGL ES instead of openGL?  Is anyone aware of a port that already does this very thing or can tell me what file I would need to edit to update the code for openGL instructions?
Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2012, 10:54:21 pm »

I'm not aware of anyone having tried this. You could just try substituting OpenGL ES for OpenGL and see where this leads you.
build/unix/config_proginfo_host is where the library locations for OpenGL are defined.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
abishur
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
Re: No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2012, 03:21:29 am »

I must confess that the more things go towards video stuff the less I understand, but I'm trying :-)  I see the part of the file that talks about openGL, to get it to look at openGLES do I change the part that says "name=openGL" and then just ./build.sh uqm?
Logged
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2012, 11:52:14 pm »

The name is unimportant. For testing, you could just keep the name, and change the values of LIB_opengl_CFLAGS and LIB_opengl_LDFLAGS in the * case to whatever is appropriate for the OpenGL ES library. Considering that you're running Debian, you can probably leave LIB_opengl_CFLAGS empty if you installed OpenGL ES from a package. I'm not sure what LIB_opengl_LDFLAGS should be.
Maybe the name of the dynamic library is even just libGL, as with standard OpenGL, in which case you wouldn't need to change anything.
Did you already install the OpenGL ES libraries and headers? If so, could you list which files were installed?
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
meep-eep
Forum Admin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2847



View Profile
Re: No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2012, 12:04:39 am »

Now that I'm thinking some more about this, I don't think that you're going to win much in terms of speed by using OpenGL (ES), as long as you stay in 640x480 mode. OpenGL is pretty much just used for scaling.
Logged

“When Juffo-Wup is complete
when at last there is no Void, no Non
when the Creators return
then we can finally rest.”
abishur
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
Re: No OpenGL Can I use OpenGL ES?
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2012, 12:53:37 am »

yeah, I'd be fine with the normal res, but using sdl the screen display for a second then goes black, I'm hoping using open gles will fix that
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!