The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 25, 2020, 09:23:14 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  General UQM Discussion (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print
Author Topic: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here  (Read 11245 times)
seankreynolds
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39


Lovin' the game


View Profile WWW
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #30 on: January 22, 2003, 12:16:38 am »

I think the 3DO did the same thing ... if you did a bio scan it would filter the planet green and show the bio locations, leaving the green filter in place until you did a different scan, left the scan submenu, or launched a lander.
Logged

Cyamarin
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 150


Midimaze!!!


View Profile
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #31 on: January 22, 2003, 01:29:46 am »

All I know is the the PC did NOT do that.  It changed the color back to normal, and left the scan dots on the screen.
Logged
Nic.
Guest


Email
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #32 on: January 22, 2003, 04:35:08 am »

I hate to make a liar out of you, but it most certainly did do that:



It even put a colour-cast on the planet, which is something UQM doesn't do..
Logged
PhracturedBlue
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


Me developer. Here me roar!


View Profile
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #33 on: January 22, 2003, 09:07:10 am »

Well, as I said, i will probably take care of the menus soon.  But I'm not doing that dumb planet tint.  I think they only did that because they chnaged the vga palette, to  do the scan coloring.  And 3do dosn't do it.  So if you really want  the planet tint, you can write it yourself.
Logged
Death 999
Global Moderator
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3848


We did. You did. Yes we can. No.


View Profile
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #34 on: January 22, 2003, 08:55:21 pm »

That image, at first blush, really confused me because I forgot why the moon was crawling with 'life'. Also, I find it nofty that they got the moon's day length right (29 Earth days, not our 28 day month). :: sigh:: Can barely wait until this works for me...
Logged
Garry Upton
Guest


Email
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #35 on: January 23, 2003, 12:39:28 am »

Quote


No. It's space and the right Shift key. Also, the left and right Shift keys let you zoom out and in on the starmap. The numpad is no longer used in the game.


Please tell me they're not planning on removing the numpad from the final version of the game...few things annoy me more than trying to fly SC ships with the alpha keys.
Logged
OHHDEAR
Guest


Email
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #36 on: January 23, 2003, 03:13:03 am »

Use the arrow keys.
Logged
Cyamarin
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 150


Midimaze!!!


View Profile
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #37 on: January 23, 2003, 09:53:26 pm »

I know it leaves the tint up as long as you're in THAT screen.  What I mean is that it takes the tint away as soon as you hit "Exit Scan", which you will notice (according to the description above) that the 3d0 appears NOT to do.
Logged
PhracturedBlue
Frungy champion
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


Me developer. Here me roar!


View Profile
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #38 on: January 23, 2003, 10:21:01 pm »

Quote
I know it leaves the tint up as long as you're in THAT screen.  What I mean is that it takes the tint away as soon as you hit "Exit Scan", which you will notice (according to the description above) that the 3d0 appears NOT to do.


you should probably realize that the developers are attempting to make the gameplay the best it can be, not necessarily follow the 3do or PC down to the most minute detail.  i don't have a 3do, but the way the scan works today makes sense to me, and  appears to approximate what the 3do did pretty well (in fact, I'd be very surprised if the 3do doesn't clear the scan when exiting the 'scan' menu, since we haven't actually changed any of that code).  A lot of people (well, mostly it's just me that matters) don't like the slow speed of the scan, so i plan to implement the PC version too (scan comes up all at once, when doing individual scans)...but we'll probably have control for the speed in the configuration  tool eventually too.  the autoscan will stay as it is, since it wasn't present in PC (but we're not removing it to make a 'pure' PC version, as it is a nice feature).  

So basically, we only implement differences when either (a) what we have appears to be not right (mathces neither PC nor 3do), or (b) the differences between the PC and 3do are significant enough that they bother someone enough to fix it.
Logged
Cyamarin
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 150


Midimaze!!!


View Profile
Re: Link for Windows .2 EXE Here
« Reply #39 on: January 24, 2003, 02:36:54 am »

You're absolutely right, and I fully support the way you're approaching the project.  I was just in a purely academic discussion about the way the game used to work.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!