The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 18, 2022, 04:38:33 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Starbase Café (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  Star Control 3?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Star Control 3?  (Read 14417 times)
NighTTripper
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15



View Profile
Star Control 3?
« on: December 19, 2009, 04:33:26 am »

I have played and finished the Ur-Quan Masters. Awome game. I Have now downloaded the game Star Control 33 and have this probem:

I can run Star Control 3 for dos, but have NO screen. It's totally blank (black). I can fire the weps, as I can hear them fire. What do I have to do to get the screen to show in the game? I just finished The Ur-Quan Masters and had NO trouble playing that game. Do I have to use DosBox? If so, is there anyone that has the runfiles for that?

I posted this on the Star Control 3 forum, and NO-ONE wants to anser it. I though you ppl might be able to help me. Please?
Logged
Cedric6014
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 701



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2009, 05:22:56 am »

I posted this on the Star Control 3 forum, and NO-ONE wants to anser it. I though you ppl might be able to help me. Please?
There's a star control 3 forum?
Logged

Play online melee here! http://irc.uqm.stack.nl/
NighTTripper
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2009, 06:12:05 am »

Yes, there IS, but it's not worth going there unless u want to wait forever for answers. Sad Here is the link to my post there:

http://boards.ign.com/star_control/b7551/187608343/r187608343/?statusId=PostTopicSuccess

I do need someone to help me with that probem Smiley
« Last Edit: December 19, 2009, 06:13:45 am by NighTTripper » Logged
Alvarin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 795



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2009, 06:30:30 am »

What system are you on ?
For Linux the game worked under WINE .
In Windows I suspect emulating win 98 or running in win98mode should do it .

EDIT:
And the last reply on that forum was in 2004 - why did you expect a quick answer ?
« Last Edit: December 19, 2009, 06:32:51 am by Alvarin » Logged
NighTTripper
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2009, 06:35:00 am »

What system are you on ?
For Linux the game worked under WINE .
In Windows I suspect emulating win 98 or running in win98mode should do it .

EDIT:
And the last reply on that forum was in 2004 - why did you expect a quick answer ?

I did say DOS in the post, and I can read when the last post was made on that forum. Sad  Actually, the LAST post there was 2006, NOT 2004.

Also, I just tried Windows 98 compatiblity on it, and still no go. Same blank screen and can fire the guns. Sad
« Last Edit: December 19, 2009, 06:48:14 am by NighTTripper » Logged
Alvarin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 795



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2009, 09:37:53 am »

Well, post is not a reply, but irrelevant. Sorry if you have taken it badly, I did not intend to offend... Sorry.
DOS? like actual dos on 486? that's neat!
DOSbox would also be a good choice , It worked on my machine,  but I had to copy my disc to ISO and mount it in order to run it in Ubuntu dosbox.
What are "runfiles" you mentioned in the first post?
Sorry if I'm not really helping, at least you are getting a reply Smiley
Logged
NighTTripper
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2009, 11:16:03 am »

I didn't take it badly, I just corrected the errors. Sorry for the confusion Smiley If it's Dosbox, I need the files for that.
Logged
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2009, 11:46:05 am »

What system are you on ?
For Linux the game worked under WINE .
In Windows I suspect emulating win 98 or running in win98mode should do it .
SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me). In any case, SC3 does work nicely under DOSBox (if you have a sufficiently powerful machine; a Pentium 3 or so might be enough). If you are running under pure DOS, please specify the hardware you are using, in particular the graphics card.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
Alvarin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 795



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2009, 11:52:19 am »

Installer is here:
http://www.cdosabandonware.com/download/DOSBox-Installer.exe
If you need more help, there are some DOS step-by-step guides here:
http://www.cdosabandonware.com/faq/faq.php
Logged
Alvarin
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 795



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2009, 11:59:13 am »

SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me).
I played it so long ago and I remembered doing it in WINE . You are correct though - I couldn't start it there, but it run in DosEmu . Time and memory didn't mix well for me Smiley
Logged
Lukipela
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3619


The Ancient One


View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2009, 01:39:15 pm »

SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me). In any case, SC3 does work nicely under DOSBox (if you have a sufficiently powerful machine; a Pentium 3 or so might be enough). If you are running under pure DOS, please specify the hardware you are using, in particular the graphics card.

SC3 works well under DosBOox as far as the game works well at all, so listen to Novus. Let us know if you have trouble with DOSBox and we'll see what we can do to help you.

Also, that isn't a SC3 board, it's IGN's SC board. Pretty much every game has a stub forum like that I think, but they are hardly ever used.
Logged

What's up doc?
Novus
Enlightened
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1938


Fot or not?


View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2009, 03:44:50 pm »

While I don't know what graphics card you're using, I can offer some suggestions. If the card is old enough (i.e. older than SC3), it may need UNIVBE to provide VESA SVGA support. The SC3 CD includes a copy of UNIVBE in the UNIVBE directory. Try installing that and running it before SC3.
Logged

RTFM = Read the fine manual.
RTTFAQ = Read the Ur-Quan Masters Technical FAQ.
NighTTripper
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2009, 08:32:29 am »

SC3 being a DOS program (at least on the CD I have), I doubt it works well under Wine (it doesn't start at all for me).
I played it so long ago and I remembered doing it in WINE . You are correct though - I couldn't start it there, but it run in DosEmu . Time and memory didn't mix well for me Smiley

Thanx. I already have Dosbox, but am not a programmer, so it's beyond me to configure it to run Star Control 3. Sad I have Blakestone, Aliens of Gold, and it uses Dosbox for a lot of the load info, and I have tried to adapt those files to Star Control 3 without success. There are certain files that load with Dosbox to run games, and it's those files I need, if someone has them.
Logged
NighTTripper
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #13 on: December 20, 2009, 08:36:07 am »

While I don't know what graphics card you're using, I can offer some suggestions. If the card is old enough (i.e. older than SC3), it may need UNIVBE to provide VESA SVGA support. The SC3 CD includes a copy of UNIVBE in the UNIVBE directory. Try installing that and running it before SC3.

I have a modern motherboard with 128 video onboard. And it has a fast CPU. An AMD Athlon dual CPU 3.2 gig in it with 2 gig ram, and a 250 gig Sata drive, running Windows XP Pro.
Logged
ziper1221
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



View Profile
Re: Star Control 3?
« Reply #14 on: December 20, 2009, 09:51:38 am »

I'm pretty sure that if you are on windows you can drag the application file onto the dosbox shortcut and it will run it.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!