The Ur-Quan Masters Home Page Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 25, 2020, 08:13:28 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Paul & Fred have reached a settlement with Stardock!

+  The Ur-Quan Masters Discussion Forum
|-+  The Ur-Quan Masters Re-Release
| |-+  Technical Issues (Moderator: Death 999)
| | |-+  BLANK SCREEN
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: BLANK SCREEN  (Read 3809 times)
Culture3
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
BLANK SCREEN
« on: May 02, 2013, 07:43:04 am »

Hi guys, im a huge fan of starcontrol. I have a Mac Book Pro, and i tried to play the game. i used "stuffit expander" and decompressed the game. i followed the readme document and put all the documents where they needed to go.
I try running the game and all i get is a small blank screen that shows up. I click on the screen and the game crashes and a error report pop ups that it wants me to send to apple.
so if you guys know what is going on. i would love to fix the issue so that i could enjoy this fan made game.
Logged
superbutcherx
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 116



View Profile
Re: BLANK SCREEN
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2013, 08:53:19 am »

Hi, Culture3! A wild guess: Are you using a retina macbook pro with its insanely high resolution? It seems our UQM-HD Alpha isn't quite capable of handling the retina display... however, you can try the game in windowed mode.

Here's a link to a similar problem someone had, and the solution to run it in windowed mode:
http://www.star-control.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=552&start=90

Here's the gist of the reply on that thread:
One way to start UQM-HD in windowed mode is to run the"The Ur-Quan Masters HD.app" from the command line.
To do this:
1. Open Terminal.
2. navigate inside "The Ur-Quan Masters HD.app" by typing "cd The Ur-Quan Masters HD.app".
3. Inside the .app, cd to Contents/MacOS.
4. Inside the Contents/MacOS, execute the "Ur-Quan Masters HD" with -w switch after the command. (Type "./The\ Ur-Quan\ Masters\ HD -w")

For me I would type into a terminal window:
/Users/jakeking/Desktop/uqm-hd/The\ Ur-Quan\ Masters\ HD.app/Contents/MacOS/The\ Ur-Quan\ Masters\ HD -w

(You can drag the "The Ur-Quan Masters HD" from the Contents/MacOS directly to the terminal window to avoid typing all that junk. Just remember to add the -w in the end.)

(Edit: Eliminated typos and clarified the response.)
« Last Edit: May 02, 2013, 12:14:41 pm by superbutcherx » Logged
superbutcherx
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 116



View Profile
Re: BLANK SCREEN
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2013, 12:17:07 pm »

Another way to force the game into windowed mode is to edit the configuration file of the game.

The config file "uqm.cfg" is located in ~/.uqmhd.
It is a hidden folder, so the best way to access it is to fire up Terminal, type "cd", then type "cd .uqmhd", then "open ." . This will open the hidden .uqmhd folder into the Finder as a normal window.

Then you can edit the uqm-cfg. Change "fullscreen=BOOLEAN:true" to "fullscreen=BOOLEAN:false" and you're good to go!
« Last Edit: May 02, 2013, 05:36:36 pm by superbutcherx » Logged
Culture3
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
Re: BLANK SCREEN
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2013, 08:51:37 am »

hi, and thanks for the tips. I tried opening it up from inside the app and going from the MacOS folder. It opens up a small black window like it did before and then a dos window also pops up

then a ton of script starts showing and it just repeats itself over and over 

Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
is what it keeps retyping over and over

but before it starts doing the repeating script it writes this. Now i  dont know alot about code so hopefully me posting this will help you guys.


TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fe50)
Loading 1x Splashscreen
Trying to get undefined resource 'graphics.title'
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fe50)
   'addons/3domusic/credits.ogg' -- 1741558 bytes
_GetMusicData(): loading addons/3domusic/credits.ogg
    decoder: Ogg Vorbis, rate 44100 format 17
Trying to get undefined resource 'credits.credits'
Trying to get undefined resource 'graphics.newgame'
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fe40)
Trying to get undefined resource 'music.mainmenu'
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
TFB_Prim_Stamp: Tried to draw a NULL frame (Stamp address = 0xb020fd00)
Non-existent image to TFB_Prim_Stamp()

any help would be great. thanks again for your help
Logged
superbutcherx
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 116



View Profile
Re: BLANK SCREEN
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2013, 01:13:00 pm »

Hmm.. ok. By the looks of it, it seems the game can't find the graphics etc files. The .uqm packs might still be in a wrong folder.

Just confirming - you are trying to play Project 6014, right? (And not UQM-HD?)

Which folder exactly inside the .app did you copy the P6014-0.2.0-prv-content.uqm?
Logged
Culture3
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
Re: BLANK SCREEN
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2013, 06:55:09 am »

i am trying to play P6014, i put P6014-0.2.1-prv-content.uqm folder in the Content/Resource/Content/packages of the P6014.app

i know you said P6014-0.2.0-prv-content.uqm... does it matter that i have a updated version than what you said?
Logged
Culture3
Zebranky food
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



View Profile
Re: BLANK SCREEN
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2013, 07:29:33 am »

k i figured it out. i had been putting all the packages through the decompressor program. I wasn't supposed to do that. So i tried putting it the downloads directly into the folders. now it works.
i just have a really mini screen
any way of making it full screen or just bigger
Logged
superbutcherx
*Many bubbles*
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 116



View Profile
Re: BLANK SCREEN
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2013, 06:11:18 pm »

k i figured it out. i had been putting all the packages through the decompressor program. I wasn't supposed to do that. So i tried putting it the downloads directly into the folders. now it works.
i just have a really mini screen
any way of making it full screen or just bigger

Why, yes, there is!
Try 'graphics options' in the setup menu.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!